BARN, SHELTER SHED AND YARD WALL, LOWER HOUSE FARM

Name: BARN, SHELTER SHED AND YARD WALL, LOWER HOUSE FARM

District: Forest of Dean

Parish: Kempley

KEMPLEY KEMPLEY VILLAGE SO 62 NE 8/137 Barn, shelter shed and yard wall, Lower House Farm

II

Barn, stable and shelter shed. 1836 for EEB (datestone): enlarged later C19. Thin, random rubble painted stonework, English garden wall bond extension on left: slate roof. Corrugated-iron roof to shelter shed. Two-bay lofted stable, 6- bay barn, 4-bay shelter shed at an angle. Facade to road and yard: stable on right. Leanto against gable not of special interest. Small window, 4 boarded doors, with flat heads: above, right 2 former pitching holes, now glazed, with flat timber lintels: 2 slit air vents. To left projecting porch, lean-to roof to below eaves of barn: double boarded doors with weatherboarding above to porch eaves. Plain wall on left, extended one bay for cartshed/granary. On left, from end of barn, low open-fronted shelter shed for yard cattle; timber posts to front, some renewed. Angle-strut trusses with one pair purlins and plank ridge. Gate to yard by shed and by barn, wall stone with brick-like capping. Right return boarded door to pitch hole to loft (hidden by leanto); above, either side paired openings to gable dovecote: in centre projecting stones frame tall trapezium, 6 openings for dovecote in 2 layers: datestone above, weathervane on apex. Lean-to either side porch and widening front of shelter shed not of special interest. Interior: brick trough with timber lip and hay rack over survive in stable. To left former cowhouse, originally with feeding passage, loft floor renewed. Threshing floor, low wall on left with timber cap: on right wall carried up to loft level, and bays lofted, with shafting, for feed preparation. King-post trusses, one pair purlins, plank ridge. Cartshed beyond on left open at back: gapped boarding over on timber-framing: loft floor missing.