CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Name: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

District: Winchester

Parish: Compton and Shawford

SU 42 NE COMPTON COMPTON STREET

5/24 CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS 5/12/55 GV II*

Parish church. C12 nave and chancel with W bell-turret, S aisle and chapel 1904-5 by J B Colson and G H Kitchin. Flint, rendered on old part with stone dressings, old plain tile roof. Plan of small Norman church, with added in 1905 N porch and to S new nave and chancel extending E and W of old church and S transeptual vestry. E end of original chancel has 3-light early C14 intersecting tracery window, C20 buttress S of it. N side has 2 C13 round- headed lancets, that to E high set. N nave wall has E of centre small square-headed cinquefoiled opening and above round-headed lancet. W of centre early C20 gabled porch with round-headed doorway of Norman style. In porch Norman N door of 2 orders with outer hood, beaded outer order on imposts of chevrons inner order chevron work. Early studded door with strap hinges, and to W round-headed lancet. Reused C18 railing encloses area W of porch. W window of original nave is C15 2-light cinquefoiled window with transom and C12 lancet above. W bellcote of square-plan, weatherboarded with hipped roof. E end of new nave has wide 3-light cinque- foiled window and reused pointed window on projecting N wall. S wall has reused square-headed 2-light window and pointed door. Vestry has C20 square-headed window and outshot to W with door. Nave has reused Norman doorway like N door and high set each side are square-headed 2-light cinque- foiled windows, that to E C17. W window tall 3-light cinquefoiled window with transom. Inside original chancel splayed rear arches to windows with wall painting on splay of NE lancet. To S pointed arcade to new chancel. Fittings C20 in medieval style, with some old timber. In SE C13 pillar priscina. Floor slabs: 1661 Thomas Hackett, 1661 John Harris, 1659 Phoebe Harris, 1685 Taverner Harris, and C17 to Harris children. Splayed rear arches to nave lancets, and tall Cl5 rear arch to W window. 5-bay arcade of pointed arches on octagonal piers with low 4th W arch to preserve lancet above. C19 boarding to roof, Memorials: 1681 John Barton, rector, 1661 to John Harris, alabaster with 2 slate panels, corbelled base to frame of lower panel, cornice, larger panel with console bracket each side crest above with bust on and open pediment each side, 1830 Philip Williams and wife, 1831 George Huntingford. Norman font; square with rounded top on central pillar with 4 corner columns. New church has many Arts & Crafts motifs and reused windows shown by brass plates. Fine arched brace nave roof and pulpit of C17 balusters. Beset monument of 1787 to Sarah Williams.