Church of All Saints

Statutory Address: Church of All Saints, Old Burghclere

County: Hampshire

District: Basingstoke and Deane (District Authority)

Parish: Burghclere

BURGHCLERE OLD BURGHCLERE Church of All Saints

I Circa 1100, 1200, 1400, C17, restored 1861. Aisleless Norman nave, extended westwards in Early English style, with a north transept of circa 1400, Early English chancel, C17 bell turret at the west end.

Plain tile roofing, pyramid roof to the bell-turret,which has boarded sides. Walling of flint and stone with stone quoins; the transept has flint and stone alternating horizontal bands. There are lancets to the chancel, coupled 'Perpendicular' windows with hood-moulds, simple tracery in the transept and a (restored) west window of plate tracery.

There is a pointed arch to the priest's door, and the north and south Norman doors of the nave remain (though blocked) with scalloped tympanum on the south and a recessed order on detached columns on the north side; the Early English west door has a moulded pointed arch of three orders, with two sets of shafts on each side.

The plain interior has at the west end the arch-braced timber-frame of the bell turret, supported on brackets. The fittings are Victorian except for bench pews of the C16. There is a large classical monument in the chancel (to Anne Eyre, 1748), a wall monument in the nave of 1759, several tomb slabs of the C17 and early C18 period, and two hatchments above the chancel arch. At each end of the church on the south side there projects a mausoleum of extremely plain form, with lead-covered low pitch roofing and fine stone ashlar walling, with slightly-recessed panels.