GARDEN WALL, RAILINGS, GATES AND GATE PIERS TO SOUTH EAST OF THE GREAT HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 10-Nov-1987

Ordnance survey map of GARDEN WALL, RAILINGS, GATES AND GATE PIERS TO SOUTH EAST OF THE GREAT HOUSE

District: County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Dilwyn

SO 4054 - 4154 DILWYN CP DILWYN

13/23 Garden wall, railings, gates and gate piers to south-east of the Great House (formerly 20.2.53 listed as a part of Great House with outbuildings and two garden gateways with wrought iron work)

GV II

Garden wall, railings, gates and gate piers. Early C18 with some early C19 alterations. Brick with ashlar dressings and wrought iron. U-plan, low front wall with central entrance, side walls returning to house. The side walls of brick with stone copings and pilaster buttresses. The front wall of ashlar surmounted by three bays of railings, each-side of the central entrance. These are divided by ornamental pilasters with wrought iron finials. The gate piers of ashlar are panelled with pyramidal caps and moulded bases. The overthrow is plain, and the wrought iron gate of two leaves. (BoE, p 112).