WELL HOUSE 10 METRES NORTH OF THE MANOR HOUSE

Statutory Address: WELL HOUSE 10 METRES NORTH OF THE MANOR HOUSE, UPHAM STREET

District: Winchester (District Authority)

Parish: Upham

National Park: SOUTH DOWNS

UPHAM UPHAM STREET SU 52 SW 1/7 Well-house 10 metres north of the Manor House GV II

Well-house and store. Late C18. Rectangular building, the northern half containing the well; flint walls with brick quoins to the west and south sides and the southern half of the east side, the remaining sides are open, the eaves being supported on posts with curved brackets. Hipped tile roof. The well-head has a complete timber framework, supporting a massive horizontal axle (for the winding rope): at one end (within the tall centre of the roof space) is a large treadwheel, comprising 4 large and 8 minor spokes, a thick rim with short arms tenoned in, supporting the planks of the walkway. The other half of the building is lower, and used as a wood shed.