ENGINE HOUSE AT SW628298, IVEY'S SHAFT, WHEAL METAL

Statutory Address: ENGINE HOUSE AT SW628298, IVEY'S SHAFT, WHEAL METAL

Ordnance survey map of ENGINE HOUSE AT SW628298, IVEY'S SHAFT, WHEAL METAL

Parish: Breage

SW 62 NW BREAGE

7/30 Engine house at SW628298, Ivey's Shaft, Wheal Metal

GV II

Disused beam engine house. Circa 1859. Granite rubble walls with dressed granite quoins jambstones and lintels with much dressed granite, in places almost ashlar, especially to the gable end wall and the bob wall. Round brick arches to the 2 principal openings, some timber lintels. The 2 stage chimney has a rubble lower stage and a brick upper stage. Rectangular single cell plan with round chimney clasping the west corner, thicker bob wall at north-east side. Three storeys over basement but floors and cylinder removed. North-east bob wall has central large round-headed brick arch to ground floor, blind above and former weather-boarded upper floor and gable removed. The opposite south west gable end wall has similar ground floor opening and a smaller square headed opening to both the 1st and second floors. Similar square headed openings to each side wall, the second floor unpierced. The rubble chimney tapers to a brick collar at ridge level surmounted by a tall tapered brick shaft with a cornice resembling a Doric capital. The masonry of this engine house is remarkably complete but fallen timber lintels are causing some deterioration. An unusually large engine house. In 1859 the building was fitted with an 1846 Harvey 85" engine, moved from Wheal Vor Trelawney's Shaft, and it is said that the engine house was also moved stone by stone. It has been suggested that this event was the origin of the name 'Pulldown'. Work came to an end in the early 1870s and in 1877 the 85-inch engine was removed from the house and despatched to Gateshead Waterworks where it survived until the 1940s. Source: Kenneth Brown, council member of the Trevithick Society.