CRESSBROOK COTTAGE DALEWAYS

Statutory Address: CRESSBROOK COTTAGE, CRESSBROOK UPPER LANE

District: Derbyshire Dales (District Authority)

Parish: Litton

National Park: PEAK DISTRICT

National Grid Reference: SK1708173150

Details

SK 17 SE PARISH OF LITTON CRESSBROOK UPPER LANE 3/51 (South Side) Daleways and Cressbrook Cottage II

Cottage and warehouse, now pair of cottages. c1845, probably by Weightman & Hadfield. Rubble limestone with gritstone dressings. Vermiculated quoins. Welsh slate roofs with wooden bargeboards and finials. One paired and one tripleted stone ridge stack. Two storeys plus an attic storey. T-plan. North elevation. Projecting gabled bay to the right with a doorway with stone surround and four- centred arch, and a 3-light chamfered mullion window, both with dripmoulds, to ground floor. Two-light window above with diamond lights and dripmould. Single light window in the gable with dripmould. To the left a 3-light chamfered mullion window with dripmould and diamond lights, and similar 2-light window above. To the left again a doorway with chamfered stone surround and a wooden gabled porch on brackets, with slate roof. C20 window above. East elevation has a 3-light, a 2-light and a single light window, each with diamond lights and dripmoulds. South elevation has gabled bay on the left which was a warehouse. It has three segmental-arched openings, one above the other, the middle one was a doorway. The hoist has been removed. Part of the mill settlement built to serve Cressbrook Mill.