CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST, BECKSIDE

Parish: Wilberfoss

HUMBERSIDE EAST YORKSHIRE 5268 SE 75 SW WILBERFOSS BECKSIDE (north end)

1/64 Church of St John the Baptist

- I

Church. C12 nave, C13 chancel, C14 south aisle, C19 west tower and south porch. Ashlar, coursed rubble, slate roof. 3-stage west tower with projecting stair turret to south-east quoin, 3-bay nave with south aisle and south porch, single-bay chancel with north vestry. West tower: moulded plinth, diagonal buttresses. Slit windows to stair turret, square-headed window with cinquefoil light to second stage. Offset to belfry stage: 2- light pointed belfry openings with cusped Y-tracery under crenellated parapet with crocketed corner finials. Boarded west door under 4-centred moulded arch. Nave: moulded plinth with diagonal buttresses with offsets: that to the south-west quoin of the south aisle has cinquefoil headed niche. 2-light square-headed window with Perpendicular tracery to west, 3-light square headed window with Perpendicular tracery to east. Late C14 boarded door and ironwork with blank carved Perpendicular tracery to apex and applied C18 moulded rails and muntins below in pointed opening with continuous hollow chamfer. North elevation: truncated remains of two C12 pilaster buttresses rising from damaged chamfered plinth. Chancel: plain boarded priests door in chamfered opening under segmental arch. Square- headed 2-light window with cusped ogee tracery. East window of 3 stepped lancets. Raised coped gable. Interior: pointed double-chamfered tower arch dying into plain responds. Boarded door under 4-centred arch to south. South arcade: 3 late C13 pointed double-chamfered arches on octagonal abaci, moulded capitals, octagonal piers with spurs. Square chamfered bases.