NOS 1 AND 2 CLIFTON HILL AND ADJACENT CHAPEL

This copy shows the entry on 17-Apr-2021 at 15:28:19.

Lancashire
Wyre (District Authority)
Forton

Details

FORTON No's 1 and 2 SD 45 SE Clifton Hill and adjacent chapel 1/83 17-4-1967 - II Country house, now divided into 2 houses, 1820 by Richard Gillow. Sandstone ashlar with hipped slate roofs. 2 storeys. Comprises a central block with flanking pavilions. Central block has clasping pilasters and a cornice, and one bay to each side of a 2-bay pedimented projection. Windows sashed with glazing bars. On the ground floor the right-hand bay and the right-hand link to the pavilion are covered by a glazed lean-to. In front of the central projection a single-storey porch with cornice and blocking course projects further forwards. 0n each side of the door there is a blind recess. The door has an architrave, and above it an entablature breaks forward in a shallow ellipse and is supported on 2 Ionic columns. Each return wall of the porch has a window with pointer head and Gothick glazing. The pavilions have corner pilasters, a central blind arched recess, and a window to the left with ashlar reveals. Above the left-hand link is an added tower of 2 storeys with attic. The garden front is of 3 bays, with one-bay pavilions. The central bay is bowed and has a tripartite window on each floor. The pavilions also have tripartite windows, except for the right-hand one on the ground floor which is modern. Interior has a geometrical stair, with stick balusters and mahogany handrail, in an oval well. House contains glass from the Low Countries. Adjoining to the south-west is a former Roman Catholic chapel, now being converted into living accommodation, said to be of 1878 although it appears to be of more than one build. Its front wall has twin gables with projecting purlins, the side walls having round-headed windows. Inside, there is an open timber roof with 2 king-post trusses, and a gallery with pitch pine front. The northern end is divided off by 2 adjoining plastered round arches of different sizes, each with a painted inscription.