MORRIS FARMHOUSE

MORRIS FARMHOUSE, HOLLIN LANE

Lancashire
Chorley (District Authority)
Heapey

HEAPEY HOLLIN LANE SD 61 NW 10/118 Morris Farmhouse 17.4. 67 - II*

Farmhouse. Dated 1693 on lintel of door. Squared sandstone with quoins, stone slate roof. Two-and-a-half-bay end-baffle-entry plan with lateral staircase between the principal bays. Two-and-a-half storeys; north-east facade of watershot coursing on a low chamfered plinth; doorway at right hand end has moulded surround and segmental head, the moulding stepped up in the centre to frame a carved heart, panelled raised letters "T" and "M" each side of this and A above, and a hoodmould over the lintel; ground T A 1693 floor has recessed mullion windows of 2, 3 and 3 lights, all with cavetto mullions and hoodmoulds, 1st floor has similar windows altered as casements but formerly of 3, 2, and 3 lights (that in the centre a stairlight set slightly lower) and over the door a single round-headed light, all these with hoodmoulds; under the eaves are little attic windows of 2, 2, and one light with flush mullions (all blocked). Stone coping to left gable and brick chimneys on both. Rear: a 2-light firewindow (opposite the front door), a king-mullioned housepart window of 6 lights, a small round-headed light to the staircase bay, and a 4-light parlour window altered to make a door in the left half; at 1st floor a round-headed light above the firewindow, and a 3-light window to each principal bay altered like those at the front: all these with hoodmoulds; 3 attic windows like those at the front; and a cut down chimney at the parlour corner. South gable wall has one round-headed single light at ground floor and 2 in attic. Modern single-storey addition at north end not included in the item. Interior: housepart has inglenook fireplace with large chamfered bressummer, 2 ovolo-moulded beams; parlour has one similar; service room has chamfered beam; 1st floor has similar; attic has axial and 2 lateral partitions to eaves level, of post and rail with wattle-and-daub panelling, making cubicles, presumably for migrant workers (many of whom have left graffiti with dates, mostly C19); roof of 2 collar trusses. Best example of unusual and very localised type on this plan: others are Cliff and Warth farmhouse in this parish, and Marsh Farmhouse, Brindle CP (q.v.).

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Roy Finch. Source Historic England Archive