CHURCH OF ST MARY

CHURCH OF ST MARY, CUSOP

County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)
Cusop

SO 24 SW CUSOP CP CUSOP

4/108 Church of St Mary

Parish church. Early C12 and C13, restorations of 1857 by J P St Aubyn, and 1961. Rubble, ashlar dressings, stone slate roof. Chancel and nave C12, south porch and north vestry 1857. Nave: south wall: 2 windows, at east end of two pointed lights, completely restored, to west end small C12 semi- circular headed window with tufa dressings; 1857 south porch east of latter window, enclosing south door which has a flat lintel on shouldered Jambs (all 1857); west wall rebuilt in 1857 with clasping corner buttresses, and 3 lancets surmounted by a sexfoil light; north wall: a window of 2 pointed lights, late C13 in style, restored, to west of blocked C12 north door with massive lintel and shouldered jambs; north vestry of 1857 with Decorated style window of 3 lights. Weatherboarded bellcote at east end of nave roof, 1961, replacing earlier one. Chancel: C12, a single C13 lancet to north and south walls; east window 1857 of three pointed lights with quatrefoils above, under 2-centred head. Interior: early C12 chancel arch of two plain orders with chamfered imposts, one block of impost with decorative carving; blocked opening to north of arch, former rood loft entry. Roofs: nave: 5 bays defined by tie-beam trusses with 2 raking struts rising from feet of principal rafters and halved near apex, restored but possibly C14; chancel: of 3 bays, 3 trusses, low pitch with collars, one truss with tie-beam, perhaps C16. Fittings: font, C13 tapering cylindrical bowl with shallow diapering at rim, rest of surface a trellis pattern. (RCHM, 1, pp 46-7).