CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS, CHURCH ROAD

This copy shows the entry on 20-Jan-2020 at 22:02:33.

Essex
Braintree (District Authority)
Wickham St. Paul

Details

2/181 WICKHAM ST. PAUL CHURCH ROAD TL 83 NW 2/181 Church of All Saints 21.6.62 II* Parish Church. Mainly C14 with early C16 west tower and C19 restorations. Plastered flint rubble to Nave, Chancel and south porch. C19 flint rubble North organ chamber and chapel. Early C16 west tower. Red brick with some diapering Red tiled roofs with pierced ridge tiles. The Chancel is not divided from the Nave. C19/C20 east window of 3 lights with intersecting tracery in two centred arch with label and face stops. South wall has two C20 pointed arch windows with labels and possible original rear arches. Between these windows is a blocked 2 centre arched doorway. C20 arch leads into north chapel. Diagonal buttresses to east wall corners and two buttresses to south wall. 7 cant boarded roof. Crenellated wall plates. C14 Piscina with chamfered jambs and cinquefoil ogee head. Quatrefoil drain. C19 mosaic reredos. C19 metal communion rails. Probably C17 carved altar table. Chancel Screen Mid C15 restored. 8 bays, central bay with septfoil, cusped ogee head, crocketed label, carved spandrels. Side bays have traceried trefoil heads, cusped and crocketed. Closed lower panels with traceried heads moulded cornice and middle rail. Crenellated beams over. Nave. South wall has a C15 window of 3 cinquefoil lights under a four centred head and a C20 two light ogee window with cusping. There are four windows in the north wall. Eastern, C14 of one cinquefoil ogee light. The second C19 of 3 lights with C15 rear splays and segmental pointed head and three fragments of C15 glass. The western two C19/C20 cusped two light ogees with tracery and labels. 3 pierced iron louvres to plinth. South doorway probably C14 with moulded jambs and two centred arch. The C15 roof of 7 cants is ceiled and plastered with two moulded tie beams, wall posts and brackets. Moulded wall plate. C16 recess in west wall with segmental pointed head. Set of 8 handbells in tower arch. West Tower of 3 stages with angled buttresses. Crenellated with crocketed pinnacles. Crenellated and angled south east stair turret. Moulded plinth. Four centred nave arch of three chamfered orders. Stair turret doorway with a four centred head. Blocked west doorway with four centred arch of four square orders. Restored west window of 3 lights with intersecting tracery in a four centred head with moulded label. Second stage north and south walls with pointed loops. Each wall of the bell chamber has a window of two four centred lights under a four centred head. "Dated valley roof of 1505 supported on a heavy beam" (C.A. Hewett Church Carpentry 1974). Reputed to be five bells three of which date from C16.