CHURCH OF ST PETER

CHURCH OF ST PETER, NORTH WALSHAM ROAD

Norfolk
North Norfolk (District Authority)
Witton

WITTON RIDLINGTON TG 33 SW NORTH WALSHAM ROAD 4/112 Church of St. Peter 16.4.55 - I

Parish church. Early C14 nave, later C14 chancel, early C15 west tower. Restorations C18 and C19. Whole flints with ashlar dressings. Slate nave roof, chancel thatched. 3 stage tower with string course below belfry supported by diagonal stepped buttresses. Buttresses rise to parapet where they support finials in form of headless statues. Plinth course. 3-light transomed Perpendicular west window below cusped niche under square hood on labels. Traceried square sound hole to ringing chamber south side. 2-light cusped and lourved belfry windows. Crenellated parapet. Gabled south porch entered through 4-centred arch. Above is C19 niche. Slate roof. Round-headed side lancets, that to east under brick hood mould on labels. 3 stepped buttresses to nave, north and south. South side illuminated through 2 3-light C19 intersecting windows and one 2-light Y tracery window. Arched and wave moulded north nave door and one 3-light C18 timber intersecting window retaining original iron work. 2 windows to south chancel : 2-light 4-centred Perpendicular cusped window and 2-light Y tracery window. Between them an arched and chamfered priests' door. Late C18 brick chancel east wall with tumbling and a 3-light intersecting window. Rendered brick buttress to north chancel. One C13 trefoiled north chancel lancet under triangular head. Interior. Chamfered tower arch on grotesque head corbels. Chamfered chancel arch on polygonal responds with moulded capitals. C19 coupled rafter nave roof with collars and ashlaring. C13 octagonal font stands on circular column. 2 shallow incised arches to each facet of bowl. Arched and chamfered piscina by south door. Late C16 chancel roof comprising principals dropping on arched braces to wall posts. One tier butt purlins and wall plate. All main timbers roll moulded. Trefoiled chancel piscina under straight gable with apical crocket.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr John Mathers. Source Historic England Archive