OLD SHUTE HOUSE

Statutory Address: OLD SHUTE HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of OLD SHUTE HOUSE

District: East Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Shute

National Grid Reference: SY 25244 97412

Details

SY 29 NE SHUTE SHUTE VILLAGE 10/482 14.12.55 Old Shute House, previously listed as "Shute Barton" GV I

Survival of a substantial medieval manor house. Built partly circa 1380 by Sir William Bonville, Sheriff of Dorset, Somerset and Devon. The extensions of late C15 by the Greys, the Marquesses of Dorset and of the late C16 were largely demolished in 1785 when Sir John Pole built Shute House qv.

Large stone rubble house with slate roofs and embattled parapets. U-shaped on plan arranged around a courtyard. Three and two storey ranges. The original south east wing of circa 1380 has the kitchen on the ground floor with hall above. The north east wing is of circa late C15 with a polygonal stair turret at the north end and buttressed on the north east side when extensions were demolished in 1785. The south west two storey gatehouse wing was built or much altered in C15 and forms the third side of the courtyard. The square tower on the south east side of the southeast wing is probably part of the late C15 additions, although the windows are C16 and C17. Most of the other windows are of C15, C16 and C17.

Interior: south east wing: first floor hall roof has arched braces to collar beams and curved wind braces. The hall floor has been raised and an extra storey inserted. Newel-stair to hall in angle turret in courtyard. Kitchen has great hearth at south end and C15 screen. North east wing contains fine panelled first floor room of circa 1660 with a contemporary chimneypiece and large cupboard.

Reference: Country Life Volume 109, pages 326 and 398.