CHURCH OF ST MARY

Name: CHURCH OF ST MARY

District: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Parish: Holme Next the Sea

TF 74 SW HOLME-NEXT-THE-SEA KIRKGATE (north)

2/26 Church of St. Mary.

Parish church. Perpendicular tower, body of church replaced 1778, chancel partly Perpendicular. Tower squared and knapped flint with stone dressings, nave cut-stone, chancel cemented with stone dressings, C20 concrete pantiled roofs. Built by Henry of Nottingham, a judge and member of the Council of the Duchy of Lancaster under Henry IV (1399-1413), but only elaborate tower and chancel survive. 4 storey tower. Porch forms ground-floor, with 3 orders and elaborate hollowed and chamfered arch set within square frame with tracery in sprandrels. Star vault with bosses, corner columns, stone benches to east and west, brick dressed window reveals, Perpendicular door with niche above. Plinth, angle buttresses on south face, parts of buttresses at right angles to north face. First floor has 4 2-light mullioned and transomed windows with swept hood-mould with cross, internally boarded. Second floor with tracery sound-hole window, third floor with 3-light traceried belfry window to each face, brick battlements, 4 stone spirelet finials. East and west face ground floor 2-light Perpendicular windows, single lancet to first floor, and rectangular lights to internal stairs. North face with simplified 2-light belfry window. Nave of 3 bays with 2 straight headed windows of Gothic inspiration, central round headed window all of 3 lights with mullions. Stone plinth and modillion eaves cornice. Chancel partly of early C15, blocked south window and priest's door, sill only of further blocked window, 2 south and 2 east angle buttresses. East window 1778, stone sill, imposts and key- stone, metal glazing bars and arched fanlight head. 2 C20 wedge buttresses. North face of nave blank, c.1840 Gothick vestry pebble flint with brick dressings north of chancel. Interior : springing of embrasure of original west window now built into north west angle of tower. C20 lobby connects tower and 1778 west front, with simple classical door. Nave 1778 with C19 roof. Perpendicular chancel arch. South side of chancel with simple Decorated 3 arch sedilia with columns, double arched piscina of c.1300. A painted royal arms of 1779 over south priest's door, and carved, pre-1802 Royal Arms over vestry door. Alabaster wall monument with kneeling figures on 2 rows, obelisks and central roundel, 1607. Early C15 brass to Henry of Nottingham and his wife "have yat maden this church steeple and quere". High Victorian stone pulpit and font. 3-light stained west window mid C19. Date 1778 of rebuilding and initials of church wardens above.

National Grid Reference: TF 70704 43429