CHURCH OF ST MARY

CHURCH OF ST MARY, CHURCH LANE

King's Lynn and West Norfolk (District Authority)
Sedgeford

TF 73 NW SEDGEFORD CHURCH LANE (south)

5/87 Church of St. Mary. 5/6/53 - I

Parish church. C12 west tower, c.1300 nave and aisles, C15 clerestorey, c.1300 chancel, C14 south transept. Flint with stone dressings, clunch rubble and stone dressings to chancel, slated nave and porch roofs, leaded aisle and chancel roofs. West tower, nave and aisles, north and south porches, south transept. Round tower at west enclosed at ground level by west bays of aisles and above aisle roof level by north and south lean-to projections of carstone and flint with tiled roofs, c.1900. Exposed section of the lower tower has 2-light C19 Decorated west window with triangular headed, perhaps C12, opening above and Decorated quatrefoil opening; above, the fully exposed round section has c.1300 octagonal belfry stage with stone corbelling out table, stone quoins and 4 2-light "Y"-tracery windows, parapet and weather vane. North aisle with one east and west and 3 north straight headed 3-light Decorated windows, and at north east one contemporary c.1300 2-light ogee headed window with drip mould. North porch C14 with large stilted Decorated entrance arch, segmental triangular traceried openings on east and west returns, arch and panelled doors of c.1840. South aisle with one west and 3 south straight headed Decorated windows, south porch with same details as north. Fine 6 bay Perpendicular clerestorey squared, knapped flint, with stone dressings and voussoirs to 4 centred 3 light tracery windows. South transept C14 with,on west return, one 2-light c.1300 ogee headed window as on north aisle, 3-light C19 south window and 2 2-light Curvilinear north windows. Chancel truncated in late C18 with perhaps re-used details : on north single lancet of c.1300 and one 2-light Early English window with central shaft, foliage capitals with arch, sub arch and super arch. South side one 2-light early Decorated tracery window, c.1300 priest's door; east gable and 3-light mid C19 window. Interior : fine 6 bay north and south nave arcade c.1300 with round piers, except for one octagonal on north, abacus moulded bases and capitals, and double chamfered arches. The line of the arches is continued as a blank arch across the squared up base of the tower in the westerly bays of the aisles. East face of tower has Decorated-Per- pendicular west arch with blocked C12 tower chamber door above. Perpendicular clerestorey,with window south west corner blocked by roof pitch of south transept. C19 arched braced roof, aisle roofs and wooden screens across west aisle bays, both c.1840. South transept addition at east end of south aisle with cross arch thrown across. Heightened C15 roof added after the building of the nave clerestorey, arched braces forming rounded arches, no collar beam, wallposts resting on c.1840 plaster corbel heads,(those to aisles are replaced by later C19 stone heads, and now decorate the aisle window sills). Semi-octagonal Perpendicular rood stairs with door and large tracery headed niche at junction of chancel and south transept. East bay of north aisle has cross arch presumably intended for a north transept either not built or later demolished. Chancel: Decorated-Perpendicular arch, c.1840 rood screen and arched braced roof. On south side partly exposed arch of blocked c.1300 south window. Furnishings : C13 square Purbeck marble font with blank arcading on 4 recut octagonal piers. Nave spandrels with c.1300 red foliage and ashlar jointing painting, south aisle with consecration crosses and c.1360 St. Christopher.

Rights: Copyright IoE Graham Brown. Source Historic England Archive