TRINITY CHAPEL AT BENTLEY HEATH

Statutory Address: TRINITY CHAPEL AT BENTLEY HEATH, BENTLEY HEATH LANE

District: Hertsmere (District Authority)

TQ 2499 POTTERS BAR BENTLEY HEATH LANE

Barnet

12/177 Trinity Chapel - at Bentley Heath

GV II

Private Chapel to Wrotham Park estate. 1866 by S.S.Teulon for G.Byng, 2nd Earl of Strafford. English bond red brick with white and burnt brick and stone dressings.Tiled roof. Polychrome Gothic.Chancel with N vestry. Nave with S porch and apsidal W baptistery. 4 bay nave: 3 windows to S, 2 lights with quatrefoiled heads, brick hood moulds. Plinth, burnt brick courses, brick cornice to close eaves. Gabled timber porch to right of centre on brick plinth. Trefoil headed lancets with diamond leaded lights, stained glass panels between studs. Arch braced roof and decorative bargeboards. 4 similar windows to N are slightly larger and have decorative relieving arches. No plinth or hood moulds. Angle buttresses to W end of nave.Semi-octagonal baptistery up to eaves level: 3 trefoiled lancets with string course at sill level. Stone parapet with corbel table. Pointed heads to buttresses above parapet. Circular window in W end of nave wall: 6 circular lights around a star. White brick decorative surround.Polychromatic stone blocks and brick bands in gable. Ridge cross on stone coped parapet. Steeply pitched roof. At E end of nave a large bellcote with tumbled-in brickwork and 2 stone spirelets. Chancel is lower, shorter and narrower. E end angle buttresses, stone coped parapet, similar gable ornament and ridge cross. Large traceried E window over stepped up stringcourse. Small lean-to 'aisle' addition to S with 5 light ribbon window. N vestry: hipped roof, entrance to W, 3 square lights to N and lean-to boiler room to E. Tall stack at NE corner of nave with decorative capping. Interior: chancel and baptistery arches have responds stopped halfway down. Star brick patterning in spandrels of nave windows, disrupted to N by larger openings. Ceiled roof. Glass: panel from St. Peters, Cranley Gardens in nave to N, otherwise plain. Memorials: chest tomb to G. Byng, d.1847, ornate neo-Perp, and wall slabs with figures, on nave N wall to Lady A. Byng, d.1845, and on nave S wall to Gen Sir J. Byng, d.1860, all moved from demolished Church of St. John the Baptist, Potters Bar. (VCH Middlesex 1976, Pevsner 1977).