WOODFORD COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

Statutory Address: WOODFORD COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, HIGH ROAD, IG8 9LA

District: Waltham Forest (London Borough)

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: TQ3987891783

HIGH ROAD Woodford Green (west side), Woodford County High School (formerly Highams)

II

School, formerly substantial house. 1768. By William Newton. Painted stucco. Roof not visible. 2 storeys plus basement and attic to centre block. 5 bays to centre block; 4-bay wings, outer 2 bays of each set forward slightly beneath pediments. Centre 3 bays of centre block also slightly set forward, with giant Ionic pilasters rising through ground and first floors. Projecting central sand- stone porch with pedimented entrance. Square-headed sashed windows retaining glazing bars. Round-headed windows to ground floor of wings. Rich dentil cornice above first floor. Subsidiary cornice to attics; balustraded parapet. Central polygonal lantern to roof with console cornice and low hipped roof. Interior retains fine stone staircase with wrought-iron balustrade and 'S' fluted band to well at floor level, etc. Venetian staircase window formerly with half column ornament removed after war damage. The house was originally known as Highams Park. It had extensive grounds which included the present public open space called Highams Park. A red Book prepared by Humphry Repton for the layout of the park is preserved at Brottenham Hall, Norfolk.