NUMBERS 18 AND 18A INCLUDING ATTACHED PRIVY HOUSE

NUMBERS 18 AND 18A INCLUDING ATTACHED PRIVY HOUSE, 18 AND 18A, CASTLE PARK

This copy shows the entry on 23-Apr-2021 at 03:02:47.

Lancashire
Lancaster (District Authority)

LANCASTER

SD4761NW CASTLE PARK 1685-1/6/51 (South side) 22/12/53 Nos.18 AND 18A including attached privy house (Formerly Listed as: CASTLE PARK No.18)

GV II*

Coach house, stables and privy, now flats above garages. Early C18, altered c1975. Roughcast sandstone rubble, with ashlar dressings on the front, and roughly coursed rubble at the rear. Stone slate roof and brick gable stack to the right. An almost symmetrical elevation of 2 storeys and 6 bays, with a first-floor sill band. The ground floor has, in the centre, a pair of coach house doorways under semi-elliptical moulded arches, with prominent keystones, rising from stout ashlar piers. These are flanked on each side by a stable doorway under a plain lintel, the one to the left has been widened. To the left again is a narrow doorway with a moulded architrave and a door with 6 raised and fielded panels under a recent fanlight, and on the far right a window with raised plain surround. On the first floor, above the coach house doorways, are 2 round-headed windows (originally circular pitching eyes) which have moulded architraves with keystones and wedge-shaped impost blocks. They are flanked on either side by 2 windows with raised plain surrounds, All windows have recent 8-pane sashes. To the rear of the building and set into the corner of the garden wall of No.16 (qv) is a large C18 privy house built of hand-made brick with some ashlar dressings. The convex facade has the appearance of 2 storeys and 3 bays, with a central doorway with a moulded architrave and panelled door, a narrow vertical window on each side, and 3 blind lunettes above. The tall, single-storey interior is furnished with 7 privy seats, including a low child's seat in the angle. HISTORY: built as the coach house stables and privy to Castle Park House, No.20 Castle Park (qv).

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Charles Satterly. Source Historic England Archive