COLLEGE OF VICARS CHORAL

COLLEGE OF VICARS CHORAL, CATHEDRAL CLOSE

County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)
Hereford

HEREFORD

SO5139NW CATHEDRAL CLOSE 683-1/7/112 (South side (off)) 10/06/52 College of Vicars Choral

GV I

College. c1473. Coursed sandstone rubble; Welsh slate roof; 7 stepped buttress stacks with ashlar chimneys (some restored C20). EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic; 12-window range: mainly C18, 4/4 and 6/6 sashes, in moulded cases; 8 gable dormers with C20 casements, and triangular overlights. To right: projecting entrance bay, with C18 Gothic-glazed 9/6 sash, and parapet with gable, over pointed arch in hood mould, with quatrefoils to spandrels; fan vaulted, enriched ceiling. 4-centred arch and plank door. Quadrangle fronts have cloisters with unglazed 2-light mullions under 4-centred arches; various lights over; pilaster buttresses. Walls to cloisters of close studding, with leaded lights and casements, and various plank and panel doors in moulded architraves. INTERIOR: No.1 and 1A: C19 dogleg staircase with turned newels and stick balusters; C19 flight with stick balusters. 1st floor: C19, 4-panel doors with pointed heads; overlights; exposed timber-framing; panelled shutters; stone fireplace with pyramid stop chamfer and 4-centred arch, with tiled surround; each bay has stone fireplace. Ground floor: exposed C15 timber-framing; fireplace with massive stone lintel; C19 doors; polychrome tiled floor; stone fireplace with moulded 4-centred arch; C19 fireplace with wood surround; C19 dresser; wall cupboard. Cellar: stone-lined; cupboard with wine bins. College hall: coved ceiling with cornices; moulded panels and architraves; dado rail; panelled risers to bay window; stone fireplace; C19 wood fire surround with shouldered architrave; 6-panel door. Canon's Hall: cusped chevron windbraces; open trefoiled collared-truss; moulded plates; stone fireplace with chamfered 4-centred arch. No.6: C19 dogleg staircase with turned balusters and newels, to 1st floor; C20 flight with stick balusters to 2nd floor. 2nd floor: two 4-panel doors with architraves; plank door with moulded frame under 4-centred arch, in timber-framing; stop chamfered purlins; trefoil-cusped open-truss roof. 1st floor: late C19, 6-panel doors; moulded plate; stone fireplace with pyramid stop-chamfered 4-centred arch. (RCHME).