ST ANDREWS CHAMBERS

ST ANDREWS CHAMBERS, 20 AND 21, ALBERT SQUARE

Ordnance survey map of ST ANDREWS CHAMBERS

Manchester (Metropolitan Authority)

MANCHESTER

SJ8398SE ALBERT SQUARE 698-1/27/4 (South side) 03/10/74 Nos.20 AND 21 St Andrew's Chambers

GV II

Offices. 1874, by G.T.Redmayne, for Scottish Widows Fund Life Assurance Society. Sandstone ashlar, slate roof. Rectangular plan on corner site, with splayed corner. Gothic style. Four storeys and basement, an assymmetrical 2-window facade to Albert Square, a 1-window corner, and 5-window facade to Mount Street; string-courses to all floors, corbel table to balustraded parapet between gables at ends of both facades and at corner. The Albert Square facade has coupled round-headed entrance arches which have shafts with carved capitals, and a carved roundel with figures in a cinquefoil, all under a pointed arch with nail-head enrichment, flanked by roundels (that to the left containing a carved shield and date "1872"); the upper floors have arched single-light windows to the left, and large 2-light windows to the right with Gothic enrichment and the upper with a 2-centred arched head rising into a gable. The splayed corner has chamfered corners and a round-headed window at ground floor, the upper floors corbelled out and containing 2-light Gothic windows (variously enriched), and a crocketed gable flanked by tourelles. The Mount Street facade, 3+2 windows, has a gabled end breaking forwards slightly, the gable flanked by tourelles, windows which are round-headed at ground floor, 2-centred at 1st floor, trefoil-headed at 2nd floor, and square-headed at 3rd floor, those of the gabled portion arcaded, and those at 1st floor to the right also arcaded, with a carved niche in the centre containing a statue. Steeply pitched gables and roof; ridge chimneys. Interior not inspected.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Brian Lomas. Source Historic England Archive