LONGLEAT LODGE

Statutory Address: LONGLEAT LODGE

This copy shows the entry on 24-Apr-2019 at 18:51:31.

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Horningsham

HORNINGSHAM LONGLEAT PARK ST 84 SW (south side) 2/144 Longleat Lodge 11.9.68

GV I

Archway with two lodges. Circa 1804, by Jeffry Wyatville for 2nd Marquess of Bath. Limestone ashlar. Classical style central arch flanked on south side by round-arched niches and Doric pilasters with entablature to lower stage, upper stage has Ionic pilasters and sashes, entablature to balustraded parapet. North side facing drive to Longleat House (q.v.) has cross windows flanking arch on ground floor, Doric pilasters and frieze, upper stage has round- arched niches with carved swags over. Doors with 6 fielded panels face each other across inside of archway, barrel-vaulted ceiling with moulded panels and rosettes. Either side of archway are single storey extensions of 1947, in conforming style; semi- elliptical blind panels with cross window and cornice to blocking course, returns have C20 porches and 2-light casements. Fine wrought-iron gates with Thynne monogram and arms, of 1860s for 4th Marquess of Bath. Part of an impressive approach to Longleat House (q.v.), from Horningsham Village. (D. Burnett, Longleat, 1978.)