50, BARTON STREET

Name: 50, BARTON STREET

50, BARTON STREET

District: Tewkesbury

Parish: Tewkesbury

TEWKESBURY

GV II

House, one of a pair. Probably late C16. Timber-frame, brickwork, tile roof, brick stack. PLAN: right-angle plan set gable to street, formerly jettied, now underbuilt, and probably the remaining cross wing of a hall house; the hall replaced by No.49A (qv) in the C19. Square panel framing with arch bracing and brick nogging, the front wall set forward from 49A by approx 0.5m. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic, 1-windowed to front gable. C19 two-light above 3-light transomd casements, with horizontal bars. To the right, on 3 stone steps, a C20 door under a light-weight timber peaked hood. The long right return wall is rendered, with some applied framing, and with a 2-light casement at second floor. Stack at eaves position on adjoining ridge, shared with No.49A. The back gable wall, rebuilt in brick has steel windows, at ground floor to segmental brick heads. A small gabled outbuilding has a 2-light casement and a door. INTERIOR: details of the timber-framed end range include framed trusses each with 2 collars, butt purlins, brick and lath and plaster infill, with a narrow central smoke bay containing a later brick stack and ladder stair with a door at the bottom; first floor has a front room with C17 scratch-moulded panelling throughout, and a cornice; the front room to the left has square panelling throughout, and a cornice; the front room to the left has square framing, the rear room behind has scratch-moulded panelling to one corner with lozenges to each panel, with a dogleg stair in between; first floor with simple early C18 column-on-vase balusters and uncut string. The interior has retained some good C17 features including the panelling and the smoke bay - a rare and notable survival.