BERKELEY ARMS AND OUTBUILDING

Name: BERKELEY ARMS AND OUTBUILDING

District: Tewkesbury

Parish: Tewkesbury

Date of most recent amendment: 25-Apr-1994

TEWKESBURY

SO8932 CHURCH STREET 859-1/6/85 (South side) 04/03/52 No.8 Berkeley Arms and outbuilding (Formerly Listed as: CHURCH STREET (South side) No.8 (Berkeley Arms) including adjoining barn)

GV II*

Hotel, with attached outbuilding, probably originally a warehouse. Late C15 or early C16, with some c1600 (including warehouse) and C18 alterations. Close-studded timber-framing with mid rails and tension bracing; plaster panels, some brickwork, tile roofs, brick stacks. PLAN: a double-depth twin-gabled right-angle plan street block with central chimney breast, covering a throughway to the right, with long back wing including a jettied section into an alley, and an open warehouse with a 2-bay rear section in 2 floors, covering the alley. EXTERIOR: front block in 3 storeys with basement, 2-windowed. 4-light ovolo-mullioned casements to the gables, with a continuous run of 7+7-light casements at first floor, under the jetty, and with moulded course above and below. All these with leading. The ground floor, formerly also jettied, has been brought forward under a tiled pent roof. It has 2 square oriel display windows with a central part-glazed door under a transom-light. The oriels, on small shaped brackets, are small-paned, with a geometrical pattern, and are probably mid C18. Under the right-hand unit is a plank access hatch to the basement. To the right is a C19 plank door in surround, giving access to the throughway and an alley. On the ridge of the main roof, behind the gables, a large square brick stack. In throughway a C19 plank door with transom-light, in a square-panel framed wall, at the back of which is a heavy beam on a bracket. At the back eaves is a C20 brick stack, and there is a plain square light to a dormer to the roof space. In the alley is the heavy framed wall of the main building, with a large 18-pane window, which rises above the ceiling height of the ground floor, then a jetty above brick walling with 2 doors to transom-lights, and various casements. The rear gable of the main block is timber-framed, but faced with a C20 gable wall. The open outbuilding is separated from the alley by a 2m high brick wall; to the right is the framing of the back wall to Tudor Cottage (qv). At the beginning of the 2-storey outbuilding unit is a large brick ridge stack. The covered section of the alley has 3 transverse beams and heavy floor joists visible, and heavy corner posts with brackets. The back gable wall is mainly in C18 or earlier brickwork, but with heavy cruck-like corner posts with remains of a tie-beam. Above a collar is gable framing, and there is a bressumer above the 5-light mullioned casement at the ground floor. A small square loading opening is set centrally at first floor. INTERIOR: the upper floor and roofspace were not accessible for inspection. The basement, in 2 sections, has stone walls. The rear section, beyond the chimney breast (also in stone) has 2 deep transverse beams with stopped chamfers, and housed chamfered floor joists. Ground-floor front has a corner post with bracket to former jetty, and a transverse beam with ovolo and hollow moulds. The rear room has rebuilt fireplace in a C19 surround with a moulded post each side, carrying a transverse moulded beam with hollows and small roll-mould to flat soffit. A straight flight C19 stair at the alley wall runs to a corridor with plastered inset over the large window below. The full-width front room has 4 heavy posts, and a central transverse beam on heavy brackets, with heavy member square-panel party walls. The ceiling joists are early. The wing includes a heavy chamfered beam, and the back wall is in heavy framing, with a jetty, and faced externally with brick. The open warehouse is in 2 bays, with queen-post and collar trusses on heavy cambered tie-beams to posts with brackets. There are some heavy stone corbels in the outer walls. One-purlin roof with light wind bracing, and rafters halved at the ridge. The enclosed 2-storey section at the outer end was not inspected, but it encloses a large brick stack. SR Jones (VCH) notes that both ground and first floors were orginally lit by ranges of mullioned windows, and that rear wing has a trimmed opening for a stair ladder to the second floor. This is one of a group of important early framed buildings at the east end of Church Street, including Nos 9 & 10 (qv) adjoining, and Nos 15 & 16 (qv), all retaining important elements of original structure including a rare early example of a warehouse-type structure. (Victoria County History: Gloucestershire: London: 1968-: 128).

Page, W, The Victoria History of the County of Gloucester, (1968), 128