AUBURN HOUSE AND ATTACHED GARDEN WALLS, PIERS AND GATES SUTTON HOUSE AND ATTACHED WALLS, PIERS AND GATES

Statutory Address: AUBURN HOUSE AND ATTACHED GARDEN WALLS, PIERS AND GATES, CLIFTON DOWN

Statutory Address: SUTTON HOUSE AND ATTACHED WALLS, PIERS AND GATES, CLIFTON DOWN

Ordnance survey map of AUBURN HOUSE AND ATTACHED GARDEN WALLS, PIERS AND GATES
SUTTON HOUSE AND ATTACHED WALLS, PIERS AND GATES

District: City of Bristol (Unitary Authority)

BRISTOL

ST5673NE CLIFTON DOWN, Clifton 901-1/1/745 (North East side) 04/03/77 Auburn House and Sutton House and attached garden walls, piers and gates (Formerly Listed as: CLIFTON DOWN Auburn House and Sutton House)

GV II

Pair of attached houses. c1855. Squared Brandon Hill Grit rubble with limestone dressings, party wall and exterior stacks and a slate hipped roof. Double-depth plan. Jacobethan style. Each of 2 storeys, attic and basement; 2-window range. A large symmetrical central block has projecting wings with rusticated quoin strips, an ashlar basement to a sill band, deep first-floor band, dentil cornice, and parapet with panelled dies and moulded coping. Entrances in the returns: Sutton House has an open semicircular-arched porch and attached segmental-arched porte cochere, both with faceted keys and a balustrade, pilasters with faceted panels and strapwork, to a tiled lobby with a niche; Auburn House has a similar porch facing the side, both have semicircular-arched doorways with plate-glass fanlights and 2-leaf 6-panel doors. Canted 5-window ground-floor bays with square, blind lattice balconies and weathered corners, the middle pair with semicircular arches each side, and 3-light first-floor mullion windows in raised surrounds. The wings have large ornate dormers with mullion windows, panelled aprons, flanking Ionic pilasters with flared shafts and faceted panels, to entablatures, with segmental pediments and brackets to square finials; large flanking strapwork consoles, with corner finials. The parapet has panels beneath 2 dormers, each set back behind open ashlar semicircular arches on square piers, with segmental pediments and cast-iron finials. Basement windows have segmental-arched heads and incised voussoirs. Plate-glass sashes. Large stacks with cornices. 1-window wings project from the returns, with swept eaves. Auburn House has a single-storey conservatory in the front of the right return, with semicircular arches to a parapet. Rear elevation has projecting wings each of 3 windows, with round windows to the attic. INTERIOR not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached squared coursed Carboniferous rubble walls extend approx 90m to front and sides of front garden, with a battered base, bracketed coping, and ashlar gate piers with moulded caps and timber gates with decorative cast-iron panels. Part of a group of 4 imposing houses facing Clifton Down.