STONELEIGH HOUSE

Name: STONELEIGH HOUSE

STONELEIGH HOUSE, JACOB'S WELLS ROAD

District: City of Bristol

BRISTOL

ST5773SE JACOB'S WELLS ROAD 901-1/9/126 (West side) 04/03/77 Stoneleigh House

II

Formerly known as: Hill's Almshouses JACOB'S WELLS ROAD. Almshouses. Dated 1867. By Charles Hansom. Red Pennant snecked rubble, limestone dressings, ashlar ridge, lateral and exterior stacks, and a tiled cross gabled roof with decorative ridge tiles. Single-depth E-shaped plan, with rear chapel. Tudor Gothic Revival style. 2 storeys; 10-window range. A near-symmetrical front has projecting end gables and central full-height hipped porch, and a flush raised area between the wings with a balustrade in 5 sections of trefoil-headed arches. The porch has diagonal ground-floor buttresses, a 2-centred arched blocked doorway with hood stops, and a 3-light mullion and transom window above with carved shield panels. The wings have roll-top copings to the gables and inner sub-gables, heraldic finial with iron flag to the left one, and an exterior stack to the right. Mullion and transom windows with metal casements and stopped label moulds: the left gable has 2 ground-floor cross windows and a blind inner 2-centred arched window with attached columns, and a first-floor canted oriel with moulded base and upper panels with carved shields, and a steep weathered top. Right gable has a similar inner arched window, and two 1-light windows to the left of the stack. Either side of the porch are 3-light windows, and inner 1-light windows, and in the returns are inner 2-centred arched doorways, and 2-light arcades of 2-centred arched windows beside them. The right return has a 5-window range, with a right-hand full-height canted bay with a steep hipped roof, 2 cross windows to the left, and two 2-light windows to the middle with a central plaque. Moulded eaves with carved heads. The rear has projecting gables, linked by a 2-storey 9-bay cast-iron verandah of 2-centre arches with trefoils in the spandrels, a panelled screen below the first-floor windows, all now with C20 glazing. Doorways inside to individual flats have 2-centre arches and strap hinges. The chapel has coped gables with gableted kneelers, sill band, E window with shallow 2-centre arch and 3-light tracery window, and three 3-light side windows with ogee heads. Stacks have corbelled cornices and chamfered sides. INTERIOR: extensively remodelled and modernised; chapel roof obscured. Carries the Merchant Venturer's arms, and known as TW Hill's almshouses. (Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural History: Bristol: 1979-: 316).

Gomme, A H, Jenner, M, Little, B D G, Bristol, An Architectural History, (1979), 316