ST ANGELA'S CONVENT, ATTACHED FRONT BASEMENT AREA RAILINGS AND GARDEN WALL

Statutory Address: ST ANGELA'S CONVENT, ATTACHED FRONT BASEMENT AREA RAILINGS AND GARDEN WALL, 4 AND 5, LITFIELD PLACE

Ordnance survey map of ST ANGELA'S CONVENT, ATTACHED FRONT BASEMENT AREA RAILINGS AND GARDEN WALL

District: City of Bristol (Unitary Authority)

BRISTOL

ST5673SE LITFIELD PLACE, Clifton 901-1/7/883 (North side) 08/01/59 Nos.4 AND 5 St Angela's Convent, attached front basement area railings and garden wall (Formerly Listed as: LITFIELD PLACE, Clifton Down Nos.4 AND 5)

GV II

Pair of attached houses, now one convent. c1830. Possibly by Charles Dyer, altered mid C19. Limestone ashlar with party wall and lateral stacks, and a slate mansard roof. Double-depth plan. Neoclassical style. 3 storeys, attic and basement; 9-window range. A near symmetrical pair has 2:3:3:1 windows, the central section stepped forward with a rusticated ground floor, second-floor sill band, cornice and parapet cut out for 4 dormers, with a raised central panelled section. Shallow porches at each end, single storey to right, have distyle-in-antis Doric columns to an entablature with dentil cornice, doorways with pilasters and moulded lintels, to 2-leaf 8-panel doors. Plain windows; canted bays to the inner side of the entrances, full-height to the left, have moulded reveals, and faceted aprons fluted either side; horned plate-glass sashes. The centre has a full-width first-floor concrete balcony with lattice iron railings, and matching second-floor basket balconies. Flagged basement areas covered by cast-iron grilles. INTERIOR: axial passage, now continuous, with modillion cornice, to rear central dogleg stairs wth cast-iron splat balusters, foliate newels; fluted architraves to 6-panel doors, fluted marble fire surrounds, and Greek Revival-style mouldings. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached cast-iron basement area railings to each end; front garden rubble walls, with railings to the sides, capped ashlar Pennant piers and 2-leaf cast-iron gates with dog bars. Part of a group of fine villas extending W from Litfield Place; Camp House (qv) also signed by Dyer. (Mowl T: To Build The Second City: Bristol: 1991-: 142).