THE WHITE HOUSE

Statutory Address: THE WHITE HOUSE, 26, OAKFIELD ROAD

District: City of Bristol (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: ST5755273656

BRISTOL

ST5773NE OAKFIELD ROAD, Clifton 901-1/3/900 (South East side) 08/01/59 No.26 The White House (Formerly Listed as: OAKFIELD ROAD (South side) No.26 Central Electricity House)

GV II

Formerly known as: Oakfield House OAKFIELD ROAD Clifton. House, now offices. Dated 1850. By Charles Dyer. Stucco with limestone dressings, gable stacks, roof not visible. Double-depth plan. Neoclassical style. 2 storeys, basement and attic; 5-window range. A symmetrical front has an attic to the middle section, and 1-window outer blocks; a plain ground floor to a band, paired giant pilasters with foliate capitals to the centre, plain ones to the outside, a moulded first-floor sill band, frieze and cornice, and tall parapet with 3 sections of balustrade with slim column balusters over the windows. A large porch has columns to acanthus capitals and a dentil entablature, plate-glass overlight and C20 two-leaf doors; inscribed on the left side CHARLES DYER/1850. Windows have architraves and cornices, with consoles on the first floor, to 6/6-pane sashes. Small first-floor windows set between the pilasters have margin panes, and taller first-floor 4/4-pane sashes; 3/3-pane attic sashes. The side elevations have chimney breasts separated by a blind window, and stacks linked above the parapet by a semicircular arch, the right-hand one containing a section of balustrade. Rear elevation as the front, but with a central wide bow between the pilasters, with a tripartite window, a frieze of paterae and a balustrade above. INTERIOR: central hall with a left-hand stair well containing a good open-well winder stair, with stone treads and a smooth soffit, cast-iron balusters with anthemia, and a ramped rail supporting a late C19 lamp; to the left of the entrance is an enclosed service stair with a dogleg winder with stick balusters. First-floor fireplaces have paired pilasters and doors to the firebasket; cornices with palmettes, 4-panel doors and panelled shutters. Vaulted basement areas, and half-glazed doors to the front with margin bars. (Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural History: Bristol: 1979-: 266; Mowl T: To Build The Second City: Bristol: 1991-: 143).