FISH MARKET

Name: FISH MARKET

FISH MARKET, ST NICHOLAS

District: City of Bristol

BRISTOL

ST5872NE ST NICHOLAS STREET, Centre 901-1/16/664 (South side) 04/03/77 Fish Market

GV II

Includes: Nos.45-57 BALDWIN STREET Centre. Fish market and shops. 1873, by Pope and Son, to Baldwin Street elevations front dated 1897, by WB Gingell. Limestone ashlar, red brick with limestone and red sandstone dressings, glazed trussed roof. Open plan. 2 storeys; 5-arch range. The earlier side is to the first floor, being built along a steep slope: chamfered square piers with flared capitals to stilted segmental carriage arches, narrower doorway to the left end, banded rustication, cornice on brackets and parapet. Sliding wrought-iron gates with spike heads. The E return has a carriage entrance with side consoles and wrought-iron gates. Baldwin Street front of brick, a 2-storey; 14-window range. A symmetrical front with 2-window middle and end sections set forward with elaborate ashlar gables, articulated by ground-floor Ionic pilasters to a cornice, plain strips above to a red sandstone pulvinated frieze, cornice and balustrade of semicircular arches. Mostly original shop fronts, with flat-arched end bays and elliptical-arched inner ones, plate-glass mullion and transom windows with a central doorway. First-floor windows have brick aprons, elliptical heads to the forward ones above wide transoms, inner ones with flat ogee heads, separated by narrow buttresses, with strapwork panels above; gables have small finials, foliate panels, swan's neck pediments, and side consoles to the central one. INTERIOR: plain market interior to first floor. (Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural History: Bristol: 1979-: 389).

Gomme, A H, Jenner, M, Little, B D G, Bristol, An Architectural History, (1979), 389