TALBOT HOTEL

TALBOT HOTEL, YORKERSGATE

Ryedale (District Authority)
Malton

MALTON

SE780715 YORKERSGATE 801-1/8/192 (South side) 29/09/51 Talbot Hotel

GV II*

Also known as: The Cloisters YORKERSGATE. Hotel, part known formerly as The Cloisters. Early C18, with early C19 alterations; main block remodelled c1840. Main block fronted in ashlar, with ashlar quoins and doorcase; lower courses of left return rendered and incised to resemble ashlar, upper courses painted stone; rear raised in pink and cream mottled brick in English garden-wall bond. Hipped slate roof, with wrought-iron corner scrolls. Earlier parts of squared sandstone, with stone slate roofs. Brick stacks. 4 blocks arranged around a small yard. Entrance front of main block: 3 storeys 6 windows. Right of centre double doors, each of 3 panels, the bottom ones grooved, with radial fanlight, in plain doorcase. Former door at right end now blocked by 12-pane sash window, with wedge lintel. All remaining windows are 12-pane sashes, with stone sills and flat arches of voussoirs. Moulded eaves cornice. Rear of main block: 2 late C17 or early C18 chamfered round-arched cellar windows are visible beneath lean-to service rooms. Yorkersgate front: 3-storey 5-window return of front range to right, with 2-storey 2-window early C18 wing to left. 3-storey part has central doorcase of attached square section piers beneath plain cornice on cavetto moulded corbels; double doors, each of 3 grooved panels, in rusticated flat-arched opening of voussoirs with keyblock. Ground-floor windows are single-pane sashes over sillband. On first floor, centre window is square bay with 16-pane tripartite sash window, beneath projecting moulded cornice. Second-floor centre window is flat 16-pane tripartite sash. All other windows are 12-pane sashes, with plain lintels. Door cornice continues as raised first floor band. Moulded eaves cornice. Wrought-iron lamp bracket over door. C18 part has pilaster strips at each end. Round-arched doorway contains round-headed double doors, each of 3 sunk panels. To right is C20 replacement window beneath keyed wedge lintel blocking former carriage arch. On first floor, two 12-pane sashes with stone sills and keyed flat arches. Rear of C18 wing: blocked former carriage arch visible. Garden front: 3-storey 5-bay return of front range, with full-height canted bay window to left, and 1-window bay to right; further right, 2-storey 3-bay front to the former 'Cloisters'. In 3-storey part, all windows are 12-pane sashes, except for 4-pane sash on ground floor to right of bay, and all have stone sills and wedge lintels. Moulded eaves cornice. 'The Cloisters' has central pilaster and cornice doorcase with recessed door of 4 raised-and-fielded panels and cross-glazed over-light. Tripartite sash to left of door, and 12-pane sashes elsewhere, all beneath flat arches of voussoirs. INTERIOR: Main block: fine cantilevered open-string staircase rises full height of building around oval well, beneath domed lantern; hollow-sided stick balusters and serpentine moulded handrail, wreathed at foot around column newel. Stairhall has moulded dado rail, sections above raised bands of carved rinceaux; 2 doorcases with pulvinated friezes and moulded cornice hoods lead to main reception room. Doorcases in main reception room are similar but pedimented; 4 retain original doors of 8 raised-and-fielded panels. Both parts of room are panelled above and below moulded dado rail: panels in smaller end are raised and fielded, those in larger end sunk. Window recesses similarly panelled, with shutters and window seats to smaller end. Both parts have moulded cornices, that in larger end dentilled. 2 marble chimneypieces survive, with square moulded surrounds, pulvinated friezes and moulded cornice shelves, one on bulbous consoles, and panelled overmantles, that at larger end eared and lobed. 'The Cloisters': room to left of entrance retains fine early C18 cornice and mid C19 fire place. At rear of room to right, round-arched doorcase with panelled pilasters and imposts leads to small stairhall; dogleg open-string staircase, with turned balusters and serpentine handrail, wreathed at foot. Round-arched, deeply splayed staircase window. Rear range: room in centre retains complete cast-iron range beneath mantleshelf on heavy brackets. A series of groined cellars run beneath earlier parts of building. The Talbot Hotel, originally known as The New Talbot, was founded c1740, initially in association with Malton Races which flourished from 1713 to 1862. In C19, it was used as a coaching inn by 'The Mail', operating between York and Scarborough.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr John Turner. Source Historic England Archive