SANDYCROSS LODGE INCLUDING BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATES TO SOUTH

Statutory Address: SANDYCROSS LODGE INCLUDING BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATES TO SOUTH

Ordnance survey map of SANDYCROSS LODGE INCLUDING BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATES TO SOUTH

District: East Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Bicton

National Grid Reference: SY 06044 85575

Details

BICTON BICTON PARK SY 08 NE 3/23 Sandycross Lodge including - 11.11.52 boundary walls and gates to south - II Pair of lodges and gates to Bicton House (qv), now 2 cottages. Probably circa .1800, t enlarged late C19-early C20 and again circa 1980. Limestone ashlar facing brick or concrete blocks; roof material unknown; wrought iron gates. The lodge comprises 2 small cottages just inside the gates. One is facing east, the other west; both onto the drive leading through the park to Bicton House. Each cottage plan is a mirror of the other and both have followed a similar development. They begun as small, square 1-room plan cottages with rear end stacks. Later in the C19 another room was added to the rear of each, and a third room added behind those circa 1980. Neo-Classical style. Single storey. Each cottage front contains a part-glazed and part-panelled door. It has side lights, a narrow stone lintel above, and above that, a large fanlight containing a radial pattern of glazing bars. Over the top is a shallow hoodmould. The doorway is flanked by pairs of Tuscan pilasters which rest on the plinth and carry a lightly-moulded entablature. Above the projecting eaves cornice is a plain blocking course raised at the corners. The side walls are similar to the front except that here the archways contains tripartite sashes with central 12-pane sashes with rectangular panels below. The extensions are lower, plainer and contain 12-pane sashes. All the roofs are flat. There are double gates to the drive carriageways flanked by pedestrian gates. From either side low walls extend across the lodge cottages to tall piers. From here similar low quadrant walls curve outwards and forwards to tall terminal piers. Each iron gate pier has a tall and narrow oblong frame. There is a square within a square and diagonal cross top and bottom. Between these there are uprights set a little in from the stiles and the middle infilled with diagonal crosses with small bosses on the centres. The carriageway piers are surmounted by open heraldic badges surmounted by coronets. The top rails of the gates ramp down across the middle and the double lockrail contains flat ovals containing diagonal crosses. The rails are spear-headed rails. The stone piers have panelled sides and there are pedestals on top of the caps. The 2 inner piers are surmounted by the Rolle arms carved in limestone.