8, CASTLE STREET

8, CASTLE STREET

Essex
Uttlesford (District Authority)
Saffron Walden

SAFFRON WALDEN

GV II

Formerly known as: Wheatsheaf Public House CASTLE STREET. House. Early C19 with C20 renovation. Grey/yellow gault brick, slate roof. Simple rectangular plan. 2 storeys and C20 attic. Front N elevation: 3 bays with simple pilasters, basement podium has stepped batter to wall face. Windows and central doorway have slightly segment headed voussiors, doorway approached by steps, overlight, door of 4 flush panels. Outer windows sashes with horns, glazing bars, 4x4 panes. Above door, similar window 3x4 panes. 2 arched cellar openings in podium, blocked to W but, to E with gate and pavement trap door. Roof projects at E and W ends with pair of stacks at each end in rear and front roof pitches. 2 C20 sky-lights. Rear S elevation: brickwork colourwashed, windows now irregular, ground floor, central C20 fully glazed door, to W, small inserted 3-cant bay window, casements, 1x2,3x2,1x2 panes, small inserted C20 single light window, to E, C20 rectangular `picture' window, brick base. First floor windows, W-E, C19 sliding sash, glazing bars, 4x4 panes, C19 2-light casement, 2x3 panes, C20 3-light metal casement. Stacks and skylights similar to front elevation. W end elevation: plain but deep roof on projecting purlins. INTERIOR: central passage house with lay-out of public house saloon with boarded dado and serving doors remain, also cellar. The surviving deeds go back to 1897 when it was owned by Fordham, the Ashwell, Herts, brewing family.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr John Stubbington. Source Historic England Archive