WOOTON HALL AND ADJOINING SCREEN WALL TO RIGHT

Statutory Address: WOOTON HALL AND ADJOINING SCREEN WALL TO RIGHT

Ordnance survey map of WOOTON HALL AND ADJOINING SCREEN WALL TO RIGHT

District: North Lincolnshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Wootton

National Grid Reference: TA 08479 16361

Details

WOOTTON HUMBERSIDE GLANFORD 5264 TA 01 NE Wootton Hall and 3/33 6/11/67 adjoining screen wall to right - II * Small country house and adjoining screen wall. 1796 for John Uppleby. Later minor alterations. Red brick in Flemish bond. Westmorland slate roof. Double-depth plan with 2-room central entrance-hall front and side entrance to right return; wing and screen wall adjoining to rear right. 3- storey, 5-bay central block flanked by 2-storey canted bays to left and right returns. 3 central pedimented bays break forward with the middle bay recessed beneath a full-height round arch. Plinth. Flight of 3 stone steps to projecting ashlar Doric porch with columns supporting full entablature with triglyphs, guttae and dentilled cornice; recessed 6-panel door (2 glazed panels over 2 fielded and 2 flush panels) in ashlar architrave with rusticated surround flanked by single narrow 8-pane side sashes; unequal 15- pane sashes to side bays, with a blind dummy to the right canted bay. Central bay has ashlar band and moulded sill string course above porch; 3- course brick first-floor band to side bays. First floor: central recessed Venetian window with glazing bars beneath round-arched panel; 12-pane sashes to side bays. 3-course second-floor band to side bays, continued as eaves band with brick modillion cornice to outer canted bays. Second floor: central Diocletian window with glazing bars; 6-pane sashes to outer bays. All windows have slightly recessed wooden architraves, projecting stucco sills and rubbed brick flat arches (apart from those above entrance with round arches). Raised brick eaves band and modillion cornice. Hipped roof. Corniced axial stacks. Right return: entrance in angle to right of canted bay has flight of 3 stone steps with wrought-iron balustrade of alternate wavy and vertical bars and single top rail, pair of ashlar Doric columns with fluted necking, and 6-beaded-panel door (top 2 panels glazed) in panelled reveal and architrave, beneath C20 sloping-roofed porch supported on pair of cast-iron columns (original ashlar porch hood is contained within later roof). Left return: rear section has ground-floor tripartite opening with central 12-pane sash flanked by brick mullions and blind panels; similar first-floor window with blind central panel flanked by sashes; second-floor tripartite window with wooden mullions and glazing bars. Rear: central bay breaks forward, with tripartite ground-floor sash flanked by 12- pane sashes and panelled door to first bay beneath plain overlight; central first-floor full length sash and semicircular balcony with balustrade of alternate wavy and vertical bars flanked by 12-pane sashes; pair of central second-floor 6-pane sashes flanked by unequal 9-pane sashes, with blind panel to first bay. Wing to rear, 2 storeys, 3 by 2 bays: plinth, north front with 3 steps to central panelled door in wooden architrave flanked by 12-pane sash to right and blind panel to left, 4-course brick first-floor band, central first-floor 9-pane sash flanked by blind panels, stepped eaves band and modillion cornice. South front, facing courtyard, has board door beneath segmental arch with 2-light sash to left, first floor tripartite sash, C20 casement and 9-pane sash, all with glazing bars and similar surrounds to main block. Hipped roof. Tall axial stack. Screen wall to right, extending south for 7 metres and turning south-east for approximately 25 metres, has segmental-arched doorway beside wing and similar opening with board door to south-east. Ashlar coping, ramped-up to raised central section. Adjoining lean-to ranges and house to south-east are of no special interest. Interior. Entrance hall: marble chimneypiece with cast-iron duck's nest grate, side cupboard with ornamental glazing; elaborate dentilled and modillioned plaster cornice and central moulded roundel to ceiling. Stairhall: fine open well profile cantilevered stone staircase with ramped and wreathed handrail, wrought-iron balustrade of alternate intersecting scrolled panels and column balusters (those to top stairwell with rosettes) and clustered newel; plaster cornice similar to entrance hall; moulded band and circular panels with moulded surrounds to first floor; coved ceiling with beaded cornice and pierced dome with frieze bearing festoon ornament. Ground floor right: inserted C18 white marble chimneypiece with fluted pilasters and carved panels in the frieze with cherubs; plasterwork includes sections of fluted dado rail, pair of arched alcoves with fluted pilasters, reeded frieze and scalloped hoods with floral ornament; floral frieze and cornice, ceiling rose with acanthus and vine leaves; pair of fine 6-beaded-panel mahogany doors in architraves supporting enriched entablatures with moulded cornices. Ground floor left: fine inserted Adam-style chimneypiece in white and sienna marble with enriched pilasters, aegricane capitals, carved panels in the frieze with urns and sphinxes, and dentilled cornice; moulded plaster frieze, cornice and ceiling rose with foliate motifs. Dining room to rear left: plaster panelling above moulded dado rail, arched alcove with scalloped plaster fan, moulded ceiling cornice; marble chimneypiece. Original chimneypieces and plasterwork to main first-floor rooms. Panelled window shutters and 6-beaded-panel doors in architraves throughout. The inserted chimneypieces were brought by Lord Worsely from bomb-damaged buildings in London. N Pevsner and J Harris, The Buildings of England: lincolnshire, 1978, 430; photographs in NMR.