LEISURE CENTRE AND LIBRARY

LEISURE CENTRE AND LIBRARY, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of LEISURE CENTRE AND LIBRARY

Derbyshire
South Derbyshire (District Authority)
Melbourne

Details

SK 38/3925 PARISH OF MELBOURNE HIGH STREET 6/113 (South Side) Leisure Centre and Library GV II School, now library and leisure centre, 1897, with various later alterations. Red brick with brick and stone dressings and steeply pitched red clay tile roofs with wide eaves, one brick ridge stack, several elaborately moulded terracotta ridge vents and a tapering square cupola with domed copper roof and louvred sides to rear roof, also with moulded stone copings to the gables and domed copper roof to the tower with flagpole to top. Square plan and single storey with attic to centre bay of north elevation. Main north elevation has advanced central bay with recessed wings to either side, each with an advanced central gabled doorcase, and a three stage tower between the western doorcase and the central bay. This central bay has flush stone bands at sill and lintel levels of ground floor windows and similar to sill level of upper window. Ground floor has central timber cross window flanked by similar single light windows, each set in a moulded surround with quoined jambs and shouldered corners. To either side of the central window there are flush stone bands between the window quoins. Side windows have egg and dart moulded dripmoulds and central window has similar semi-circular hood with plain ashlar tympanum and a double keystone to the top of the window surround. Above there is a slightly advanced central 4-light recessed and chamfered mullion and transomed window with quoined jambs, and dripmould. To either side the corners have banded pilasters with semi-circular headed coping stones, that to east inscribed 'ANO 18' and that to west inscribed 'DNI 97'. Eared gable above has central stone shield inscribed 'MSB'. Wings to either side have central doorcases with moulded stone semi-circular arches, plus radiating quoins, and flush bands to shaped gables above with 3-light mullioned openings, pedimented over central lights. Eastern door is flanked by a 2-light casement to west and a single light one to east. Similar window to west of western door and tower to east. This has two inserted windows to ground floor, a 3-light mullion window above and a banded top stage with triple, louvred semi-circular headed openings to all sides, plus moulded cornice over. Side elevations have large gabled bays with central 2-light semi-circular headed casements flanked by lower similar single light windows, plus continuous moulded sill band and brick pilasters between to the top oil the windows rising into the pebbledashed gable above. Interior has very plain rooms with arched braced roofs.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr David Jefferson. Source Historic England Archive