22, BARTON STREET

Statutory Address: 22, BARTON STREET

Ordnance survey map of 22, BARTON STREET

District: Tewkesbury (District Authority)

Parish: Tewkesbury

TEWKESBURY

GV II*

House in row, with shop. Early C17 remodelling and refronting of earlier C16 house. Close-stud timber-framing, rendered panels, tile roofs, brick stacks. PLAN: a lofty structure with twin gables to the street, and 3 jettied storeys; behind the street front a further gable rises above the central valley, also framed, with a large square external stack at the rear. A throughway to the left passes under the double-depth main building to a long lower rear wing in timber-framing; at the junction between the two, at ground floor, is a projecting diagonally-set oriel window. EXTERIOR: the front is in 3 storeys, attic and basement. The 2 gables, with framing painted on, jetty on brackets over two 2-light casements with horizontal bar at second floor, in close-studding with cill rail. This is jettied on brackets over a large central oriel in 1:5:1-lights with transom, on a bold curved bracket, with close-stud framing each side, with two rails. A continuous moulded fascia-board runs full width of the underbuilt ground floor, with a 3-pane shop front. To the left, to the throughway, an 8-panel fielded door in a doorcase with a carved frieze and cornice on small brackets. Behind this, to the right in the throughway, is a moulded jetty-post. To the right the passage, which has stone paving, has heavy square framing; the framing can be seen to continue in the party wall to the left, and at second floor is a small 2-light casement above the adjacent roof. SR Jones (1968) noted pargetting of c1690s with shield to rear (not seen). INTERIOR: ground-floor front room has 2 transverse boxed beams with mouldings, and fine C18 fielded panelling. A C20 stair descends to a cellar with 2 very large chamfered transverse beams, trimmed for the staircase. The diagonal bay is in 3 lights with some C15 tracery incorporated, but generally appears to be a late C19 work, possibly by Thomas Collins. The kitchen in the rear wing has a moulded cornice and central beam. The tight dogleg winder stair has turned balusters and square newels, moulded handrail and solid string. The first-floor front parlour is a fine room with very complete early fittings and decoration; it runs the full width of the block, and contains an early C16 moulded stone 4-centred fireplace with a Jacobean full-height overmantel with strapwork. Walls fully panelled with C17 dark oak, to a guilloche frieze, and including the C17 door. The decorative plastered ceiling is in 6 full and 3 half-compartments, defined by broad beams with mouldings; quatrefoil raised-moulding plasterwork to the panels include daffodil enrichments. The first-floor back has post and beam gable and a boxed transverse beam. The C17 panelling includes dado work with rosettes in diamond-shaped central motifs, with embellishment. The entrance door is 3-panel fielded, and there is a C19 cast-iron fireplace. The winder stair to the second floor has a framed wall to the left, and at the middle landing are 2 close-set moulded beams. In the attics the rear gabled space has one large purlin, and a small window. One of the finer properties in Barton Street, well maintained, and retaining considerable fabric from the C17, the first-floor front parlour being a particularly notable example with fine decorative plasterwork. (Victoria County History: Gloucestershire: London: 1968-: 131).