PARKERS EAST PARKERS WEST PARKERS WEST AND EAST

PARKERS EAST

East Devon (District Authority)
Gittisham

GITTISHAM GITTISHAM, (north side) SY 19 NW

7/162 Parkers West and East -

GV II

House, divided into 2. Circa 1700-1720, possibly a thorough rebuilding of an earlier house, early C20 re-roofing and some refenestration. Hand-made brick laid in Flemish bond with blue headers, some flint rubble to rear left; tiled roof, half-hipped at ends; axial stack to left of centre, 2 front lateral stacks serving corner fireplaces, all with handmade brick shafts with some C20 brick repair. Plan: The basic plan is a single depth block, 3 rooms wide with the principal entrance into a wide passage to right of centre with a fine dog-leg stair dividing into 2 flights at the rear of the passage. Principal parlour to the right, kitchen to the left, small parlour/dining room in the centre. The kitchen has a heated half-basement. A number of features suggest that both the exterior and the plan underwent alterations either during or shortly after the early C18. Evidence of alteration to the stair hall was found during renovations (information from Mr and Mrs Fallows) and the partition between the kitchen and centre room has been altered at least twice. There are several blocked windows on the rear wall and right return, some blocked with early C18 bricks. The single depth plan, general layout and survival of flint and some cob walling suggests the possibility that the house was built on the ground plan of an earlier house. Exterior: Rather eccentric with an irregularly stepped eaves line, partly 2 storeys, partly 3 storeys, partly 2 storey and attic. It seems likely that the C18 building was 3 storeys and attic and the existing profile is the result of Edwardian alteration in a Vernacular Revival style. C18 front door to right of centre with 6 fielded panels and a pretty circa 1830s Gothick overlight with cusped glazing bars. C18 horizontal doorhood on shaped brackets. The three right hand ground floor windows are C18 12-pane sashes with segmental brick arches and brick dripmoulds (Parkers East). To the left (Parkers West) there is a C20 timber French window with glazing bars flanked on the right by an C18 8-pane sash with a dripmould; a 12-pane C18 sash to the left with a flat brick arch; C20 casement to ground floor left. The first floor of Parkers East has a 12-pane C18 sash to the left and 3 2-light transomed early C20 timber windws with glazing bars. Parkers West has a first floor 3-light early C20 casement and an 8-pane C18 sash, the eaves line stepping up above the windows. The 2nd floor (Parkers East only) has a 3- light casement with glazing bars and 2 early C20 casements, one an attic dormer. The right return has blocked windows to both the ground and first floor, a late C18/early C19 16-pane sash to the second floor and a similar 12-pane ground floor sash which may have been converted from a doorway. The rear elevation has 4 blocked rear windows, a first floor 30-pane sash, a 16-pane window lighting the stair and a C20 dormer. Parkers West has a 2-light casement. A C19 or early C20 brick outshut extends along part of the rear wall. The left return has C20 transomed timber windows and an earlier window lighting the half-basement. Interior: High status features of the early C18. There is evidence that the main stair (in Parkers East) is secondary but it is circa 1730, a dog-leg dividing into 2 flights with balustrades. It has an open string with stylized ornament, very slender turned balusters, clustered balusters for newels and a ramped, flat-topped, moulded handrail. Both ground floor rooms in Parkers East have decorated plaster ceilings, the right hand room with a central oval motif, a rose, and scallops at the corners; the left hand room with a rectangular motif decorated with trails of naturalistic leaves: oak, ivy etc. and a moulded cornice. C18 doors survive on the ground and first floor, some with original hinges. The left hand end of the house (Parkers West), is plainer, the stack serves both the former kitchen and the half- basement which has a bread oven. Roof: Early C20. A modestly-scaled gentry house of the early C18 with an attractive use of hand-made brick and good quality interior features. It is in a prominent position in the village, on rising ground and a foil to the vernacular thatched buildings in the village centre.

Rights: Copyright IoE Ms Katharine Heathcote. Source Historic England Archive