SWAN HOUSE

Name: SWAN HOUSE

District: Brentwood

Parish: Blackmore, Hook End and Wyatts Green

BLACKMORE

TL6001 THE GREEN 723-1/15/52 (West side) Swan House

GV II

House. Late C14 and C17, extended in C20. Timber-framed, pargeted brick, roofed with machine-made red clay tiles. C17 3-bay main range aligned NE-SW with axial stack at NE end of middle bay, on site of or possibly incorporating part of a medieval hall house with parlour/solar end to the NE. At the SW end is a late C14 2-bay service cross-wing, incomplete at the SE end, as it comprises one large bay to the NW and a small bay to the SE, formerly comprising the pantry and buttery of the medieval house. C19 range parallel to and SE of main range, completing a rectangular plan, with entrance to NE. Now roofed as 2 parallel NE-SW ranges, with a gablet hip over the cross-wing. 2 storeys. Two C20 square bays with continuous canopy over C20 door; all windows are C20 casements of identical design, with diamond leading. Pictorial pargeting, 1988, and band of repetitive ornament all round at first-floor level of unidentified material, possibly glass-reinforced plastics. INTERIOR: much altered c1984, retaining some original features, others being C20 reproductions or reused timber as decor. The axial stack has been wholly rebuilt or re-faced with C20 bricks. Chamfered binding beam to SW of stack, with lamb's tongue stops on both sides. Axial beam with small beaded mouldings at the arrises, unstopped, to SW of it. The SE wallplate is reused timber. A steeply cranked tie-beam to NE of the stack appears to be introduced, although possibly from the incomplete C14 cross-wing. The twin service doorways are complete and original, with chamfered jambs and 4-centred arched heads, the central post deeply rebated for the former doors. The studding of the former partition between the buttery and pantry has been removed; plain joists of heavy square section jointed to the binding beam with central tenons, unrefined, all original, but truncated to the SE Beside the service doorways 3 matching arches have been built, C20 reproductions of the service doorways, to form a false arcade between the cross-wing and main range, with C20 ornamental brick nogging above the original girt. On the first floor most of the timber structure is concealed by plaster, but the steeply cambered central tie-beam of the cross-wing and possibly the crownpost are present but plastered. Roof inaccessible, but much of the roof of the cross-wing demolished to incorporate it in the different alignment of the present roof. HISTORICAL NOTE: this house was formerly a public house, The Swan. An estate map of 1832 shows this house as of L-plan, confirming that the cross-wing formerly extended further to the SE. A photograph from the N, c1900, shows the plan and roofs as at present, the walls of exposed brickwork, shop windows in the positions of the present bay windows, a central entrance, and on the first floor 3 early C19 sashes of 6+6 lights. (Daldry J & Hammonds B: Blackmore Silver Jubilee Festival: 1977-: 15; Essex Record Office: D/DQ 5/60).

Daldry, J, Hammett, B , Blackmore Silver Jubilee, (1977), 15