CARROW ABBEY

Statutory Address: CARROW ABBEY, BRACONDALE

Ordnance survey map of CARROW ABBEY

District: Norwich (District Authority)

National Grid Reference: TG 24217 07390

Details

TG 20 NW BRACONDALE (north-east side) 4/99 26.5.54 Carrow Abbey - I Former Benedictine Priory, now reception rooms and offices. C12 foundation; mostly early C16 and late C19. Knapped flint studded with red brick; brick dressings; plain tiled roof. In three parts; former parlour (left): 2 storeys. Wooden mullioned windows to left; small oriel window to right of first floor. Tudor-style doors to left and right with C19 moulded brick jambs. C16 wooden spandrels of right one have Y and a gun (rebus of Elizabeth Wygun, the last Prioress). Traces of C16 window jambs and moulded bricks on first floor and some original brick details to ground-floor window. Brick kneelers to left gable; central 4-shafted ridge chimney. The rear elevation of this range facing the former cloister, has C19 wooden mullioned windows flanking a round rendered stair turret with brick parapet. Door to right retains its original moulded spandrels. Former Hall (Centre) Late C19 porch to right has perpendicular style windows and decorative bargeboards. Large square-fronted bay window to left. C19 wooden mullioned window above porch has C16 moulded brick details. Rear facade has tall C19 wooden mullioned and transomed window to right of massive red brick chimney. Brick kneelers to gables; central 3-shafted ridge chimney. Late C19 Wing (right) : Irregular range set slightly askew has red brick diaper pattern on knapped flint walls. Another wing set back to right with 2-storeys and an attic has 5 first-floor windows and 5 dormers. Moulded brick finials. The rear facade has gables to right and left, the right one with a hexagonal 2-storey bay flanked by a single-storey gable-fronted wing. The interior of the parlour range has C16 panelling and a fireplace on the ground floor, and moulded ceiling beams to bedrooms above, reached by a C19 Gothic style staircase with crockets and lion finials. The hall is reputed to have been re-modelled by E. Boardman in the 1870's with a minstrels' gallery; Entrance hall has a massive hooded stone fireplace bearing the date 1900, and the late C19 wing has elaborately moulded plaster ceilings in the present Director's dining room and in other first-floor rooms. The Benedictine nunnery was founded in 1146, and the west range was rebuilt shortly before the Dissolution, when the property passed to Sir John Shelton. Most of the former Prioress's lodging was re-modelled between 1899 and 1909 for the Colman family. Surviving foundations of the Church and east range of the monastic buildings are scheduled as an Ancient Monument.