TELLISFORD HOUSE AND ATTACHED FRONT GARDEN WALLS, PIERS AND GATES TRINMORE AND ATTACHED FRONT GARDEN WALLS, PIERS AND GATES

Statutory Address: TELLISFORD HOUSE AND ATTACHED FRONT GARDEN WALLS, PIERS AND GATES, CLIFTON DOWN

Statutory Address: TRINMORE AND ATTACHED FRONT GARDEN WALLS, PIERS AND GATES, CLIFTON DOWN

Ordnance survey map of TELLISFORD HOUSE AND ATTACHED FRONT GARDEN WALLS, PIERS AND GATES
TRINMORE AND ATTACHED FRONT GARDEN WALLS, PIERS AND GATES

District: City of Bristol (Unitary Authority)

BRISTOL

ST5673NE CLIFTON DOWN, Clifton 901-1/1/758 (North East side) 04/03/77 Tellisford House and Trinmore and attached front garden walls, piers and gates (Formerly Listed as: CLIFTON DOWN Trinmore and Tellisford)

GV II

Pair of attached houses. 1853. Built by William Baker. Squared sandstone rubble with limestone dressings, party wall and gable stacks and double-pile slate cross-gabled roof with bands of hexagonal slates. Double-depth plan. Jacobethan style. 3 storeys; 7-window range. A broadly symmetrical pair has recessed end entrance sections with kneelers to ogee gables and finials, and a heavy full-width ground-floor cornice. Entrances have rusticated square piers, with blocked columns set inside them to a raised lintel on carved brackets, and faceted panels each side; tiled lobbies have arched side windows with stained-glass margin panes, to doorways with Ionic 3/4 terms to semicircular arches, 5-light fanlights and 4-panel doors with lozenges in the lower ones. Mullion windows have surrounds with decorative curved sections to top, sides and bottom: ground-floor windows with transoms, those on the first floor with oval panels to aprons and raised cornices. Tellisford has a 3-window inner range including a central 2-storey, 3-light bow topped by a large curved parapet with a carved oval panel; Trinmore has a 2-window range, the left-hand windows in a large ogee gable set forward, with 3-light ground- and first-floor windows and a stone balcony on the first floor. The second-floor windows form half dormers with cornices and swan's neck pediments, breaking through a parapet with gableted dies. 2/2-pane sashes. The left return has a rear 4-storey square tower with machicolated overhanging crenellated parapet, and a first-floor canted oriel with moulded base and weathered top, and stained glass margin panes. The right return has a wide first-floor 6-light mullion window, and rear gable with an oculus. Rear has projecting wings with 2-storey canted ashlar bays, and keyed oculi. Stacks have raised panels separated by faceted squares. INTERIOR not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached squared, coursed rubble walls extend approx 80m round the front garden, battered to the base with bracketed coping, ashlar piers with finials, and timber gates with decorative cast-iron panels. Part of a group of 4 imposing houses facing the Downs. (Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural History: Bristol: 1979-: 279).