OUTBUILDINGS TO NORTH OF FRESHWELL HOUSE

Statutory Address: OUTBUILDINGS TO NORTH OF FRESHWELL HOUSE, FRESHWELL STREET

District: Uttlesford (District Authority)

Parish: Saffron Walden

SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 FRESHWELL STREET 669-1/1/156 Outbuildings to north of Freshwell 14/04/83 House

GV II

Outbuildings, range of several builds and various uses including once, stabling and hay loft. Mid C15, late C15, early C16, C18 and C19. Timber-framed, plastered and weatherboarded, red brick, peg-tile roofs rectanglar plan. One and a half storeys. Front, SE elevation to Freshwell Street: contiguous with No.8 (qv), timber-framed and plastered, traces of ashlar lining, over flint panel and brick dwarf wall, roof peg-tiled, hipped at S corner. Side, SW elevation: long range of 2 units (1) to SE, mid C19, red brick, irregular bond, roof hipped to street at SE end, C19 boarded door adjacent, C20 garage door in older doorway, outer segment headed window at each end with chamfered reveals. To SW, casement with glazing bars, 3x2 panes and 4x1 panes. (2) unit to NW, slight forward break, taller, with C19 and C20 weatherboarding, roof hipped at NW end and swept down as catslide over small flint and brick lean-to at NW end. 2 large openings, one plain, other, C19 has inserted jamb posts and upper braces to lintel for carriage entrance, pigeon boxes in 2 rows over. Rear NW end elevation: weatherboarded with roof hip carried down over lean-to to SW, doorway below with adjacent flint and brick walling. INTERIOR: each unit shows 2 timber building phases. SW-NW. (1a) outer framing of 2 bayed late C15 block, once jettied to street, now underbuilt. Floor joists removed but central 4-way braced, cross-quadrate moulded crown post, tie-beam and wall plates with step-stopped chamfers remain under later and wider roof. Ground floor to street, 2 rectangular openings, now blocked but each with square set mullion mortices. Inner rebates round frames and upper recesses for hinges show former presence of top-hung inward lifting shutters. Parallels suggest windows were to a shop. NW end shows exterior weathering prior to addition of (1b). Unit probably a cross-wing of a hall house with hall once in No.8 Freshwell Street (qv). Later framing of slender primary braced form including upper rooms of No.8 Freshwell Street jettied sideways into outbuilding void. (1b) c1800, elm framing, 2 bays with bolted knee braces to central tie-abeam. Primary braced studding. Flooring of bricks laid on edge. (2a) boarded walls but central axial joist mid C15 with bold hollow chamfers, common joists flat laid with centre tenons. (2b) c1525-1550, 4 short bays with robust studding, exterior stud braced, chamfered middle rails, halved and bridled butted scarf in wall plate. Floor of flat laid bricks. Roof of wind braced clasped side purlins also carried over adjacent unit (2a).