NUMBER 53 AND ATTACHED WALLS

Statutory Address: NUMBER 53 AND ATTACHED WALLS, 53, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of NUMBER 53 AND ATTACHED WALLS

District: Uttlesford (District Authority)

Parish: Saffron Walden

SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 HIGH STREET 669-1/1/203 (West side) 28/11/51 No.53 and attached walls (Formerly Listed as: HIGH STREET No.53)

GV II*

Former house, now offices and surgery. Early C19. Substantially of stuccoed brickwork but with some red and gault brick with slate roofs. 3 storey main block with cellars and 2 storey ancillary structures. Major central house with lower wings to S and N, the latter with additional square block to rear. Main block has hipped slate roof and 2 red brick stacks over each flank. Front to High Street has, on second floor, 5 double-hung sash windows, each of 9 panes. First floor has 5 similar but taller 12 paned double-hung sashes. Ground floor has central Greek Doric portico with fluted columns, plain wall pilasters, full triglylph frieze and reeded cornice. Door has continuous reeded architrave with semicircular top. Recessed front door with 6 big decorative panels with inscribed Greek motifs. Either side is a large semicircular bow projection with lead roof and reeded cornice. Each has 2 separated 12 paned double-hung sashes with semicircular blind arched heads. Rear of main block has random window pattern which includes five 12 paned double-hung sashes. The ground floor has a projecting doorcase (reused?) of plain Ionic columns, plain frieze and margin glazed door. Large canted bay window with double-hung sashes, those in flanks with central vertical glazing bars. The flat roof has ball finials over corners. Front elevation of the recessed S wing is of 2 storeys with gabled slate link roof. The first floor has 4 thin pilaster strips and formerly 2 blind window recesses, one now altered with new opening. The ground floor has 2 segmental arches with rubbed brick heads and projecting brick imposts. That to S is a carriageway and the other is a blind recessed panel. The frontage here has curved gault brick boundary wall and gates with gault brick piers partially concealing C20 flat roofed extension. Rear elevation is in 2 parts, including rear arch to passageway. Over this is a C20 double-hung sash window with panel below sill of reused medieval stonework. The boundary wall to S is partly of uncoursed flint and incorporates 3 medieval stone heads, a cinquefoiled arch and arch spandrels reset. The 2 storey N wing is recessed behind a tall red Flemish bond wall with grey headers and curved corner to Abbey Lane. Behind this and linking with wing are 2 lean-to slate roofed single storey blocks of painted brick and with central alley leading to door on to High Street. The N wing is gabled with tall red brick stack on ridge line over N gable. E front has one blind recess, one 12 paned double-hung sash and a pair of linked 12 paned double-hung sash windows in centre. On the W, garden side is a pyramid-roofed 2 storey block of yellow gault bricks and a central 12 paned double-hung sash on each floor of each exposed face. To the E of this in a narrow link is a margin glazed door. INTERIOR very complete with simple cornices, one with Greek frett pattern and 2 marble fire surrounds. Folding internal shutters in reveals. Door to main ground floor room of 6 raised and fielded panels, fluted pilasters. Stair case against rear wall with wreathed handrail, shaped tread ends and shaped thin balusters. Upper flight has column over vase newels. Entrance hall of painted panelling. (Stacey HC: Saffron Walden in Old Photographs: Saffron Walden: 1980-: FIG.135).