FRIEZE HALL

Statutory Address: FRIEZE HALL, COXTIE GREEN ROAD

Ordnance survey map of FRIEZE HALL

District: Brentwood (District Authority)

BRENTWOOD

TQ59NE COXTIE GREEN ROAD, South Weald 723-1/5/285 (East side) 20/02/76 Frieze Hall (Formerly Listed as: COXTIE GREEN ROAD, Coxtie Green Frieze Hall)

GV II

House. c1500, late C16, early C17 and mid-C17. Timber-framed, pebble dash rendered, front walls mainly clad in brick with C20 pargeting, peg-tiled roof. Plan rectangular with narrower long extension to NW. EXTERIOR: 2 storey and attic, partly lit but not used. SW front elevation of 2 distinct units : (1) To SE, double gabled with minor intermediate gable with central front door below and late C16 clustered cruciform stack, 4 shafts above. Ground floor, two C19 segment headed windows each with 3-light casements, each 2x3 panes with glazing bars (remewed C20). Door between under simple gabled, peg-tiled hood, bracketed to wall. Door has upper glazing with glazing bars, 2x3 panes. First floor, two C19 3-light casement windows with glazing bars, each casement 2x3 panes, and smaller central casement window with glazing bars, 2x3 panes. Roof attic lighting - 2 fixed lights with glazing bars, 4 panes. The 2 major gable roofs are half hipped with C19 shaped barge boarding which is carried over simple central gable. (2) Range extending to NW. Central C17 stack set to rear of roof apex - roof half hipped. Ground floor - 3 segment headed windows each with 2 casements with glazing bars, 2x3 panes and door in segment headed doorway against block (1). Door has upper glazing with glazing bars, 2x2 panes and 2 lower simple horizontal panels. First floor, 3 casement windows set over those below, each with 2 lights, glazing bars, 2x3 panes. NE rear elevation, block (1), single half hipped gable to SE, roof hipped back to NW cruciform stacks as on front elevation. Ground floor, 2 C19 sash windows with glazing bars, 3x3 panes. C20 door, fully glazed, 3x4 panes with simple bracketed peg-tiled roof. First floor, 2 sash windows as below and one C20 2-light casement. Roof space lit by 2x2 paned fixed window in gable. C19 shaped barge boards. (2) Range to NW. Ground floor, one C19 3x3 paned sash window and door with simple lean-to hood. Door has upper glazing with glazing bars, 2x3 panes and lower panelling. First floor, three C19 sash windows, 3x3 panes. Tall C17 stack central to block emerges from roof below apex. SE end elevation of (1) has one ground floor C17 3-light ovolo moulded mullioned window (restored). INTERIOR: (A) Oldest work of c1500 is NW gabled unit of (1) adjoining (2). It is a 2-bayed cross-wing of a medieval hall which once extended from it to the SE. It has a remaining jowled storey post and close studding with step stopped chamfers on the principal binding joist, under which a studded wall once existed with arched braces. One 3-light mullioned window survives on the ground floor and one 2-light window probably for a stair on the first floor. Evidence of another window over the ground floor one (shallow groove and cut away sill). The roof has a central simple 2-way braced crown post over the central arched braced tie-beam and the rear gable is hipped. This block appears to be a service cross-wing with buttery and pantry division and was originally jettied to the front. (Terminal gable crown-post assembly absent). It may also have provided a solar chamber as well in the single original wing. (B) In the late C16 a stack with ground floor back to back fireplaces was inserted into the cross passage area and the principal central storey post of (A) cut away to receive the cross-wing fireplace - this has a timber lintel (partly restored) with a shield and stylised leaf decoration in a carved spandrel. (C) In the early C17 the medieval hall was dismantled and a block symmetrical with the existing cross-wing constructed in its place with a parallel gabled roof. The intervening area of the stack was given a chimney bay and provided with a smaller central gable with lobby entrance door. The new block was well appointed with a rear 3-light ovolo moulded mullioned window on the ground floor and a similar 6-light window on both floors, central in the SE end wall. The ground-floor fireplace is somewhat rebuilt but is wide and has symmetrical doorways on either side, probably original but with recut heads. The common joists are supported by 2 binding joists with lamb's tongue stops and common joists have diminished haunched tenons. The upper framing of phase (C) has internal straight bracing typical of C17. The roof is of the clasped side purlin type and many of the members are reused sooted rafters from the old hall. The roofing round the stack is of the butt purlin type, sooted rafters, and one member is the old hall top plate bearing the joints of a large 8-light mullioned window, all sooted and with rafter seatings above. It is probably to phase (C) that the long range to the NW (block (2)) should be attributed. The central stack is very similar to the one in block (1) and cannot be far removed from it in date. Framing evidence is more obscure but of C17 primary braced type with paired face halved and bladed scarfs. Ground floor room ceiling joists have diminished haunched tenons, lamb's tongue chamfer stops and carpenters' assembly marks. It is said that a bread oven existed at the rear of the central fireplace prior to removal in 1923-4. HISTORICAL NOTE: the house is a very clear modification of an L-shaped medieval hall house to a symmetrical facade gabled house with central stack and door typical of the C17. The stair was probably contrived at the rear of the stack. As a part of the same building programme, or very shortly afterwards, a long service range, virtually an adjacent central chimney house, was added. It is possible that the expansion was a unit system in which a family constructs adjoining, but separate, houses. However the difference in appointment does favour a service interpretation for the added long range. The additional buildings continuing the run of the NW range from the roof half hip onwards are all C20 and are not included in the listing. Frieze Hall and the stable (qv) form a group. (RCHM: Central and SW Essex : Monument 12: 218).