4, MERCERS ROW, 13, KING STREET

Statutory Address: 13, KING STREET

Ordnance survey map of 4, MERCERS ROW, 13, KING STREET

District: Uttlesford (District Authority)

Parish: Saffron Walden

SAFFRON WALDEN

GV II

Includes: No.4 MERCERS ROW. Shop. Principal range C15, wing C16, early C19 shop front, partly restored, C20 refurbishing at rear. Timber-framed, plastered, brick at rear, peg-tiled roof. 2 storey and attic. L shaped plan. Front N elevation: 2 window range, first floor sashes with moulded architraves, glazing bars, 3x4 panes, lead roofed segment headed dormers above with early C19 sliding sashes 4x3 panes. Deep roof eaves on C19 shaped brackets. Ground floor early C19 shop front across full width, central doorway with shallow bay windows with curved ends, thin glazing bars, and roll moulded sills, each 8x4 panes. W window restored in C20. Wooden framing of grooves and pulvinated pilasters, acanthus consoles. Fascia and cornice with inner delicate leaf and dart moulding. Lower window bays of brick, colourwashed with segment headed recesses. Door early C19 with upper glazing, glazing bars, 3x3 panes and lower moulded fielded panel. Rear S elevation to Mercers Row: L shaped plan evident with timber-framed gabled wing at W end having original projecting horns but C20 barge-boards. C20 rendering and 3 first floor C20 casement windows. To W, lean-to stair block. To E, roof of principal range peg-tiled with C20 weatherboarded first floor full length addition. C20 central 3-light casement window with glazing bars, 6x3 panes. Ground floor, deep clay tiled lean-to, rendered brick wall, fixed shop window with glazing bars, 7x3 panes. Similar lean-to, but slated, to projecting W wing with shop window 6x3 panes partly obscuring stair block. Internal angle between wing and principal range has C20 doorway in rudimentary classical style, pediment straight on jambs, (no entablature) mouldings copied from King Street door. C20 door has upper glazing, 3x3 panes, lower moulded panel. INTERIOR: ground floor, late C15 timber frame of 2 bays, parallel and, once, jettied to street with heavy flat laid joists with soffit tenons. E bay rear wall has evidence for 3-light mullioned window with shutter groove. W bay has original stair trap and second inserted trap (near site of present stair). Rear additional wing to W bay has later C16, diminished haunched housed soffit tenons. First floor framing repeats ground floor evidence with exposed principal framing with jowled posts. Rear of W bay of early range has weathering and shutter groove for window showing that the wing was added. Both ranges now have side purlin roofs, later wing in oak, purlins trapped by collars.