17, 19 AND 21, KING STREET

Name: 17, 19 AND 21, KING STREET

District: Uttlesford

Parish: Saffron Walden

SAFFRON WALDEN

GV II*

Large medieval hall house, hall (No.19) and cross-wings (Nos 17 & 21). Late C15, early C16, later C16, C18, c1800 and early C19. Timber-framed, exposed and plastered with peg-tiled roofs. 2 storey L plan of principal range parallel to street with medieval extension at rear of No.21. N front elevation: central range (No.19) has facade of c1800, central doorway with fluted jambs, simple flat hood, door has 6 recessed panels,window each side on both floors each with sashes, moulded architraves, glazing bars, 4x4 panes. C19 stack through front roof pitch and off-centre to E. E cross-wing, (No.17) has exposed C15 timber framing of plain studding, jettied to front and round side to Cross Street, stout angle post with cyma and roll moulded capital, remnants of moulded base, bold shaped bracket to jetty. Ground floor has restored remnant of medieval shop opening and restored doorway with 4-centred arched head, late C19 oak door with 2 upper glazed lights and lower panels. Central late C19 rectangular oriel bay window, plain glass, outer framing shaped as medieval pilaster buttresses, embattled cornice. First floor has heavily restored 8-light window with cinquefoil head and original jamb mouldings. Tie-beam projects over, moulded, original multi-cusped barge-boards with leaf decoration. 2 apex dragons and shield with cross at base of W board. W cross-wing, (No.21) similar barge-boards to E end, showing contemporaneity, plastered frontage recessed below tie-beam level implying similar tie-beam within. Ground floor has C19 broad shop front intruded into hall block at E end, with 7-light shallow canted bay window,slender vertical glazing bars and simple slender upper transom bar, panelling below and projecting, rectangular, flat, fleuron-decorated hood above on corner brackets. Shop doorway at W end with over-light, door has upper glazing with glazing bars, 3x3 panes, lower recessed panel with inset square corner decoration. First floor, early C19 3-cant corbelled oriel window with cornice, shaped leaded roof, windows sashes with glazing bars, arched heads as in shop front below, 1x4,4x4,1x4 panes. E elevation to Cross Street (Side of No.17) exposed timber framing with first floor tension braces from ends. Ground floor, 2 pairs of shop openings, restored, but 4-centred arched heads and upper part of moulded framing original, also sills of S pair. At S end, original moulded door frame with head similar to shop openings and now restored to be a window with late C19 lower boarding with embattled sill. First floor, above jetty, 2 restored 2-light medieval windows as on front, with cinquefoiled heads and original moulded jambs. Rear of unit to S in Cross Street, extension, C20 work, present shop now continued through from early block, construction in brick and mock timber framing, jettied, twin shop windows with end doors designed to echo medieval style. First floor, mock studding with long central multi-paned window. Rear, S elevation: hall and cross-wing units clear. Framing rendered. Hall, (No.19) has slate roofed lean-to partially weatherboarded. C20 door with upper glazing, 2x3 panes, lower panel, also narrow C20 casement window. C20 sky-light in peg-tiled roof and tall, narrow C19 red brick stack lateral to old hall. E cross-wing gable has C20 plain light, C20 shop extension to S plain rendered wall and slate roof. W cross-wing is rendered with C20 ashlar lining, windows irregular, mainly late C18, moulded architraves and glazing bars. Ground floor, N-S, C19 glass-roofed porch. Doorway has over-light, door has upper glazing with margin lights, lower sunk panel. Large sliding sash window 10x5 lights, similar sliding sash window 4x3 lights, C20 narrow casement window, sash window 4x4 panes, simple doorway with C20 4-panelled door with upper glazing. First floor, N-S, windows, 2-light casement 4x3 panes, one sash 3x4 panes, one 2-light casement 2x2 panes. Small gault brick stack at N end. Red brick apex stack halfway along range and adjacent roof break suggest addition of S end. INTERIOR: hall much rebuilt with early features obscured but heavy hollow chamfer moulded tie-beams and arched braces of hall central truss exposed. Spandrel on N side has cinquefoiled tracery surviving and adjacent tenon of removed interior cornice at eaves level. Octagonal lower section of central crown-post with flared moulded base exposed. Heavy inserted later C16 first floor has diminished haunched soffit tenoned joists, flat laid with massive binding joist across site of original central truss. Front and back of hall raised approx 0.5m, now with C18 front windows but this raising was probably contemporary with the C16 floor. Lateral stack to hall obscured but said to be of early type and probably contemporary with same C16 hall alterations. Stack through centre of hall (adjacent to central truss) obscured but probably C18/19. E cross-wing first floor interior rebuilt as consequence of a fire in early C20. Ground floor has heavy flat laid centre-tenon joists, diagonal dragon-beam and partition evidence (stud mortices and wattle grooves) implying 2 medieval shops in one block with 2 paired windows to Cross Street. W cross-wing, front of original unit reworked, cellar below with some old pebble walling. Rear range to yard has heavy joists carrying floor with sag to yard indicating possible original jetty, also a principal truss with no jowls on posts and a short corner tie-beam brace survives and also joints for matching brace. Sturdy 2-way braced plain crown-post above. S end of range is a separate build (as implied from the exterior). It also has a simple crown-post roof and therefore dates before c1570. The short gap between the roof builds contains stack, either contemporary or occupying site of an earlier timber-framed stack or smoke-bay. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Ratcliffe E: Essex: London: 1965-: 336; Vernacular Architecture: Stenning DF: Timber Framed Shops, 1300-1600: Comparative Plans:16: 1985-: 35-39).

Pevsner, N, The Buildings of England: Essex, (1965), 336
'Vernacular Architecture' in Vernacular Architecture, (1985), 35-39