LIME TREE COURT

Statutory Address: LIME TREE COURT, LIME TREE PASSAGE

Ordnance survey map of LIME TREE COURT

District: Uttlesford (District Authority)

Parish: Saffron Walden

SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 LIME TREE PASSAGE 669-1/1/256 (North side) 01/11/72 Lime Tree Court (Formerly Listed as: LIME TREE PASSAGE Lime Tree House)

II

Large house, now commercial premises. c1800, with C20 additions and internal alteration. Gault brick, slate roof, some timber framing plastered. Plan rectangular with large C20 conservatory room attached to NE corner. 3 storeys and basement. S front elevation: in Adamesque style, 5 bays, 2 stacks, articulated front, central pediment, outer bays different widths, deep eaves. Piano Nobile has large Venetian window with stucco shell tympanum, detached shafts and sash windows with glazing bars, 1x4, 4x4, 1x4 plus radial panes. Window details taken down to basement sash windows, 1x2, 4x4, 1x2 panes. Each side of Venetian window, depressed arched headed sash window 2x3 panes plus radial with rusticated surround. To E and W are doorways approached by flight of steps, one to E has gabled porch on reeded columns with capitals of Egyptian profile, C19 door or 6 panels, recessed, reed moulded. Doorway to W more simple, French window 2x5 panes with C20 restored pediment, C19, reeded columns. To W, similar casement window with basement sash window below 4x2 panes. First floor, flanking bays to centre, shallow stone balustrades with rosette paterae decorated stucco string below. Central tripartite sash window slight segment head, glazing bars, 1x4, 3x4, 1x4 panes. Each side, over balustrade, sash windows 2x4 panes. W bay segment headed sash window 3x4 panes. Second floor has lower brick string, sash windows with glazing bars, four 2x3 panes, one (W) 3x3 panes. Central 3 bays first and second floors have ochre wash with white tuck pointing. E end elevation: wall blank, timber-framed and plastered, brick facing to front evident, slight ground floor rear lean-to. Large C20 conservatory block to N, red brick base wall. INTERIOR: Adamesque style in principal rooms. Ground floor central moulded plastered ceiling, oval and shell motif, tripartite niches in W wall with reeded columns and archivolt paterae. Room to W, 4 doorways with reeded architraves and paterae, marble chimney-piece. First floor rooms have acanthus decorated plaster frieze. Well stairs with turned newel posts, shaped handrail, stick balusters. The evident timber framing plus irregularity of the facade suggest both adaptation and subsequent alteration.