MANOR FARMHOUSE INCLUDING REMAINS OF LINHAY AT REAR

MANOR FARMHOUSE INCLUDING REMAINS OF LINHAY AT REAR, 191 AND 193, FORE STREET

Ordnance survey map of MANOR FARMHOUSE INCLUDING REMAINS OF LINHAY AT REAR

Torbay (Unitary Authority)

TORQUAY

SX9067 FORE STREET, Barton 885-1/5/329 (North side) 10/01/75 Nos.191 AND 193 Manor Farmhouse including remains of linhay at rear

GV II*

Shown on OS map as Nos 191 and 193. Farmhouse, now house, and remains of linhay at rear. Early C16 in origin, alterations of the late C16/early C17 and of c1730; late C20 repairs and alterations. Plastered cob; thatched roof, half-hipped at left end, hipped at right end; axial stack with plastered shaft to right of centre, right-end stack. PLAN: Originally a 3-room and through-passage open hall house, 2-room plan higher end to the left, consisting of an open hall and a floored inner room; lower end to the right, possibly unheated. In the late C16/early C17 the hall was floored. In c1730 the lower end was altered as a smart parlour with rear right corner fireplace. This end of the house was re-roofed. A small rear right wing at right-angles may have been added at the same time. Rear outshut behind higher end is probably late C18 in date and may have functioned as a dairy. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over 2 first-floor 2-light casements, 6 panes per light. Shallow projecting porch to through passage has a lean-to slate roof on cheeks; late C20 vernacular style plank door. Ground-floor window left is a 3-light casement, 6 panes per light, ground-floor window right is a 2-light casement, 3 panes per light. Remains of linhay at rear has cylindrical stone rubble piers and modern roof. INTERIOR: Open hall phase discernible from the roof with a sooted side-pegged jointed cruck truss with mortised collar and original purlins and rafters below a later roof. Heavily-sooted infill to closed truss between hall and inner room. The late C16/early C17 phase includes the inserted hall fireplace, stack backing onto the passage, with a timber lintel and stone jambs. Chamfered cross beams with step stops to hall and inner room, partition between hall and inner room missing. Part of a plank and muntin screen between passage and lower end survives. The c1730s phase is evident in a 2-panel door, corner cupboard and angle fireplace to the lower end room, which was a parlour at this date, one 2-panel door on first floor. Roof over lower end not seen on survey but said to the C18 in character Late C20 stair rises from passage, replacing earlier newel. A good example of an evolved house of late medieval origins in an area of the county mostly developed in the C19.