ROYAL NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK YACHT CLUB

Date of most recent amendment:

Ordnance survey map of ROYAL NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK YACHT CLUB

Suffolk
Waveney (District Authority)

LOWESTOFT

TM59SW ROYAL PLAIN 914-1/3/72 (North East side) 30/05/79 Royal Norfolk and Suffolk Yacht Club (Formerly Listed as: ROYAL TERRACE Royal Norfolk and Suffolk Yacht Club)

II*

Purpose-built yacht club. 1902-3 by G & F Skipper of Norwich. Rendered and whitewashed brick under plaintile roofs. Very advanced design for its date. L-shaped, with an engaged tower in the inner angle opposing a square observation room at the top of the outer angle. 2-3 storeys. The south front is composed of a 3-storey, 3-bay square block with the observation room at the top. In the centre is a low entrance porch with a panelled and glazed door flanked by a 3-light semi-circular window with glazing bars either side. The windows above are casements of varying design. At the first floor is a moulded brick panel with a sailing ship moulded in high relief brick. The observation room is glazed all round under a copper dome. To the right is a 2-storey wing under a half-hipped roof with a further semi-circular-headed casement to the ground floor and three windows to the first floor: 2 round-headed casements with balconies and, to the left, a canted bay window. The east elevation is lit through a large segmental sash with 18/18 glazing bars, and the upper storey through 3 circular windows with casements. The hip of the roof is pierced by a triangular sash with glazing bars. The north side has, between the arms of the L, a curved and glazed single-storey bow. Behind it rises the 3-storey engaged round tower illuminated through casements to the first floor and a band of brick-dressed lights at the second floor. The hipped northern arm of the L has casements with glazing bars. INTERIOR. The entrance leads into a square central hall partly top-lit from an open ceiling well into the first floor. A concave wall separates the hall from the bar to the north-east, which is entered through bowed double doors with glazing. The restaurant in the north-west corner has double muntin doors with leaded and glazed upper panels and a segmental overlight. The closed-string staircase has tall square newels tapering above the handrail and terminating in saucer finials, in a style being developed by Voysey. Reeded balusters. The first floor has an octagonal open well looking into the ground-floor hall and protected by a reeded balustrade. The doors to the 2 principal rooms are of muntin type with stained glass panels. The north room also has a fireplace with a 3-panel overmantel. (Goodey C: 120 Years of Sailing: Beccles: 1980-: P.12).