BERRY HILL HALL

Statutory Address: BERRY HILL HALL, BERRY HILL LANE

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: SK5501259540

MANSFIELD

SK55NW BERRY HILL LANE 924-1/3/7 (South side) 17/03/78 Berry Hill Hall

GV II

Country house. Early C18, with large scale additions for William Bilbie c1770, and further additions C19 and mid C20. North wing, probably early C18, enlarged c1770, with early and late C19 additions. Ashlar and coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings and hipped slate roofs with 4 coped stone ridge stacks. EXTERIOR: ground-floor sill band, dentillated eaves. East front, 3 storeys plus attics; 6-window range, with single bay addition to right and 2-storey service wing beyond. To left, C19 addition, 2 storeys; 3-window range. Central block has 6 boarded sashes and above, 6 smaller plain sashes, all with projecting surrounds. Above again, 2 late C19 hipped dormers. Below, to left, 4 boarded sashes with projecting surrounds and to right, a canted hipped bay window with 3 boarded sashes. Additional bay, to right, has a tall boarded sash and above, 2 smaller windows, one a sash, the other a casement. Below, a boarded tripartite sash. Service wing has 2 large boarded sashes to left, and a smaller boarded window to right. C19 addition to left has a canted bay window to the first floor, with 3 boarded sashes. Below, projecting flat-roofed single storey with a tripartite boarded window on each side, flanked by boarded single sashes. To left, 2 sashes on each floor, the upper ones fake, the lower ones boarded. Rear, to west, has a 3-storey block, 4 windows, with boarded first-floor windows and smaller plain sashes above. To west, another service block, 2 storeys, with 7-window south front of boarded sashes with stone surrounds. Linked to the 3-storey block by a pyramid-roofed bridge on the first floor, with a tripartite window. South wing, early C19 with late C19 additions, 2 storeys; 7-window range of tall sashes, all boarded. Projecting ground floor topped with a balustrade. Projecting central bay with boarded double doors and overlight, flanked by pilaster buttresses and topped with a pediment. On either side, 3 sashes. Ground floor has projecting central bay with boarded double doors and overlight, flanked by pilaster buttresses. To left, 3 sashes and a pilaster buttress. To right, 2 sashes, then a projecting square bay with a single sash flanked by pilaster buttresses. West side, 5 windows, has 4 boarded sashes to left and a blank to right. Below, to right, a square bay with boarded double doors flanked by pilaster buttresses and topped with a balustrade. To left, central boarded double doors flanked by single boarded sashes. INTERIOR contains a fine cantilevered single flight and return staircase with ornate iron balustrade, mahogany handrail and ramped dado with fielded panels, lit by an oval skylight. Most reception rooms have dado panelling and fine wooden doorcases and doors. One has a fine Adam-style plaster ceiling. Used until c1990 as a miners' rehabilitation centre. (Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Williamson E: Nottinghamshire: Harmondsworth: 1979-: 174).