44,45, FRENCHWOOD STREET

Statutory Address: 44,45, FRENCHWOOD STREET

County: Lancashire

District: Preston (District Authority)

PRESTON

SD5428NW FRENCHWOOD STREET 941-1/14/125 (South West side) Nos.44 AND 45

GV II

Pair of small town houses. c.1830-35, altered. Red brick in 5+1 English garden wall bond (painted cream at No.45), with some slate-hanging at rear; sandstone dressings and slate roof. Double-depth plan, each house single-fronted, with back extensions, and a through lobby in the centre. Two storeys over cellars, 1+1 bays; with a 1st-floor sill-band, plain frieze and moulded gutter cornice. The doorways, up 3 and 2 steps to the left and right respectively, have round-headed architraves with set-in Tuscan quarter columns, plain lintels, and semicircular fanlights with convex moulded surrounds, No.44 with a 6-panel door and No.45 with an altered door; and the lobby doorway in the centre has a board door and wedge lintel. Each house has one window on each floor, all with raised sills and wedge lintels, those at No.44 sashed without glazing bars and those at No.45 with altered glazing; and a cellar window with wedge lintel (casement with glazing bars at No.44, blocked at No.45), both protected by gratings. Large linear multiple-flue common chimney stack at the junction. Rear: No.45 slate-hung at 1st floor; No.44 recently rebuilt; narrow individual extensions under mono-pitched roofs, with privy attached at end of No.45. INTERIOR: No.44 has entrance hall, front parlour with original ornamental cast-iron fireplace (lacking hood and grate), back kitchen, scullery-cum-wash-house in back extension with steps down to keeping cellar under front room and coal cellar under doorway; original cast-iron hob grates in both main bedrooms at 1st floor (both dismantled during grant work, 1988, but awaiting restoration). The item is part of a formerly complete set of late Georgian lower-middle class town houses in this street, and was the first pair built at this end of this side.