5, CAMDEN PLACE, 18,18A, RIBBLESDALE PLACE, 16-19, WINCKLEY SQUARE

16-19, WINCKLEY SQUARE

Lancashire
Preston (District Authority)

PRESTON

SD5328NE WINCKLEY SQUARE 941-1/13/299 (South side) 27/09/79 Nos.16-19 (Consecutive)

GV II

Includes: Nos.18 AND 18A RIBBLESDALE PLACE. Includes: No.5 CAMDEN PLACE. Terrace of 6 town houses, now all offices. c.1824-36 (beginning at the west end with No.18 Ribblesdale Place); altered. Red brick in Flemish bond, with sandstone dressings and slate roof. Rectangular double-depth block with left and right returned ends to Camden Place and Ribblesdale Place respectively, all single-fronted to Winckley Square and with long back extensions. Three storeys over cellars, with 12 bays in total to Winckley Square and 3 bays to Camden Place and Ribblesdale Place respectively. Plain frieze and moulded cornice carried round. The doorways of Nos.16 to 19 are all to the left, those of the Camden Place and Ribblesdale Place facades are in the centre, and all have doorcases with Tuscan semi-columns, plain friezes and moulded cornices, plain jambs with imposts, and panelled doors with elliptical fanlights. All the windows have raised sills, all except those at 2nd floor have wedge lintels, and all those to Winckley Square are sashed without glazing bars; the side facades have similar fenestration except that the front bay of each has blind windows, No.5 Camden Place has a service doorway to the left at ground floor, 12-pane sashes at 1st floor and 9-pane sashes above, and No.18 Ribblesdale Place has 6-pane sashes at 2nd floor. Cellar areas to Winckley Square, most railings removed or replaced except at the 2 at the left end which have simple cast-iron railings. Hipped roof with ridge chimneys. Back extensions to No.5 Camden Place and No.18 Ribblesdale Place (the latter separately occupied as No.18A) are both 2 storeyed and have various sashed windows, the former with glazing bars, and the latter has an inserted doorway. Rear: back extensions mostly altered, some with additions which are not of special interest. INTERIORS: all have dog-legged staircases with stick balusters and mahogany handrails; No.5 Camden Place has moulded plaster cornices, marble fireplaces in 2 principal ground floor rooms and 1st floor front room, blocked fireplace in front cellar room; No.16 has moulded plaster cornice in front room at ground floor (with leaf-and-dart, and foliation); Nos.16 to 19 are very long and very narrow. History: No.5 Camden Place was built for Thomas Leach, hosier and draper; reference: M.Roberts "The Story of Winckley Square" (1988) pp 27-30, quoting from Samuel Leach "Old Age Reminiscences" (1916) - copy in Harris Reference Library, Preston.